High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £47.8 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £48.4 million

    101.3% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG surplus as at March 2025

    £3.91 million

    In March 2024 this was a surplus of £5.77 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Highbury Quadrant Primary School

Only has 5 months of data

125.7% 78.9% -75.7%
St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School

Only has 5 months of data

120.4% 76.9% -36.5%
St Aloysius RC College

Only has 5 months of data

113.7% 79.9% 54.6%
Hanover Primary School 240 109.7% 70.6% -21.9%
Vittoria Primary School 213 107.8% 74.6% 12.5%
Christ The King Catholic Primary School 239.5 107% 73.1% -4.4%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 503 103.3% 68.7% 14%
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School 414.5 102.1% 71.7% 1.8%
Pakeman Primary School 316.5 101.5% 71.9% -4%
Gillespie Primary School 222.5 101.1% 66.8% -9.3%
St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School 207 100.9% 68.8% 2.3%
Tufnell Park Primary School 443 100.9% 69.3% 0.3%
Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre 68 100.8% 75.2% 1.9%
Drayton Park Primary School 269 100.7% 63.6% -52.7%
Richard Cloudesley School 109 100.5% 78.3% 6.2%
Hargrave Park Primary School 313 100.5% 75.2% -0.4%
Winton Primary School 227.5 100.3% 64.9% 1.8%
St John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary School 192 100.3% 69% 13.2%
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre 197 100.2% 68% -6.1%
Central Foundation Boys' School 1152 100% 73.3% 2%
Grafton Primary School 422.5 99.9% 64.3% 8%
Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre 496.5 99.8% 69.5% 9.6%
Beacon High

Only has 9 months of data

99.7% 61% 1%
Canonbury Primary School 434 99.7% 66.3% 4.6%
Margaret McMillan Nursery School 66.5 99.4% 76.7% 24.2%
Moreland Primary School 431.5 99.3% 68.7% 0.4%
St Luke's CofE Primary School 206.5 99.2% 67.8% 1.1%
Highbury Fields School 734 99.1% 69.5% 2.8%
Samuel Rhodes MLD School 130 99.1% 70.2% 14.2%
St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School 206 98.8% 61.6% 3.9%
Ashmount Primary School 387 98.7% 62.4% 0.1%
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre 245 98.7% 68.6% -35.1%
St Joan of Arc RC Primary School 423 98.5% 64.8% 5.7%
Arts and Media School Islington 577 98% 66.7% 17.1%
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School 165 97.7% 66.5% -5.6%
Newington Green Primary School 452 97.6% 65.7% 8.3%
St Mary's CofE Primary School 171 97.4% 70.6% 4.7%
Thornhill Primary School 436.5 96.9% 64.1% 24.1%
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School 200.5 96.6% 68.3% 6.1%
North Islington Nursery School 82 96.1% 71.7% 7%
Rotherfield Primary School 325 96.1% 67.4% 6.3%
Yerbury Primary School 451 95.9% 66% 4.2%
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School 888 95.2% 61.8% 21.3%
New River College Secondary 91 95.2% 67% -2.6%
Hugh Myddelton Primary School 481.5 94.4% 63.3% 7.8%
Duncombe Primary School 358 92.9% 67.9% 6.4%
St Mark's CofE Primary School 222.5 92.8% 65.3% 17.8%
Laycock Primary School 210 90% 62.8% -7%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

North Islington Nursery School 82 29.29 0% 0%
St John's Highbury Vale CofE Primary School 206 25.75 4.4% 24.3%
Yerbury Primary School 451 25.34 3.5% 15.1%
Thornhill Primary School 436.5 24.25 6.9% 14%
Moreland Primary School 431.5 23.71 6.7% 19%
St Peter and St Paul Catholic Primary School 207 23.52 2.4% 24.6%
Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre 68 23.29 0% 13.2%
Tufnell Park Primary School 443 23.08 5% 25.7%
Newington Green Primary School 452 22.91 4% 16.2%
St Joan of Arc RC Primary School 423 22.32 4% 18%
St Luke's CofE Primary School 206.5 22.2 7.3% 26.6%
Ashmount Primary School 387 21.52 5.7% 12.4%
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre 245 21.49 13.9% 12.2%
Gillespie Primary School 222.5 21.39 4.9% 14.8%
Drayton Park Primary School 269 21.35 7.1% 13.8%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 503 20.96 2.2% 13.9%
Rotherfield Primary School 325 20.91 5.2% 20%
Hargrave Park Primary School 313 20.73 6.1% 23%
Robert Blair School and Children's Centre 197 20.56 8.6% 26.4%
Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre 496.5 19.87 6% 14.7%
Canonbury Primary School 434 19.72 4.4% 18.9%
Hugh Myddelton Primary School 481.5 19.57 5% 26.8%
Grafton Primary School 422.5 19.56 5% 20.4%
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School 414.5 19.19 8.2% 16.6%
St Mark's CofE Primary School 222.5 19.16 7.2% 27.9%
Winton Primary School 227.5 18.35 5.7% 14.1%
St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School 200.5 17.9 10% 38.9%
St John's Upper Holloway CofE Primary School 192 17.73 4.7% 30.7%
St Mary's CofE Primary School 171 16.95 4.7% 20.5%
Christ The King Catholic Primary School 239.5 16.94 9.6% 16.7%
Pakeman Primary School 316.5 16.84 6.6% 15.8%
Duncombe Primary School 358 16.64 11.2% 19%
Margaret McMillan Nursery School 66.5 16.63 0% 30.1%
Vittoria Primary School 213 15.21 10.8% 11.3%
Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School 888 14.81 3.3% 17.7%
St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School 165 14.47 6.1% 22.4%
Hanover Primary School 240 14.37 3.8% 17.1%
Arts and Media School Islington 577 14.25 5.9% 22.7%
Central Foundation Boys' School 1152 14.19 3.4% 22.9%
Highbury Fields School 734 12.5 2% 17.8%
Laycock Primary School 210 11.86 21% 21.4%
Samuel Rhodes MLD School 130 6.76 100% 0%
Richard Cloudesley School 109 5.09 97.2% 2.8%
New River College Secondary 91 3.5 4.4% 24.2%
Beacon High
St Jude and St Paul's CofE Primary School
Highbury Quadrant Primary School
St Aloysius RC College

Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

6 high, 1 medium and 1 low for St Joan of Arc RC Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for St Andrew's (Barnsbury) CofE Primary School
5 high, 0 medium and 3 low for Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Ambler Primary School and Children's Centre
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Arts and Media School Islington
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Central Foundation Boys' School
1 high, 3 medium and 4 low for Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for Highbury Fields School

Special

Status

2 high, 5 medium and 1 low for Samuel Rhodes MLD School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Richard Cloudesley School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for New River College Secondary

Nursery

Status

4 high, 2 medium and 2 low for Kate Greenaway Nursery School and Children's Centre
3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for North Islington Nursery School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Margaret McMillan Nursery School

Resources