High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £91.6 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £94 million

    102.6% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £12.8 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £11.4 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School 338 114.1% 79.9% -1.4%
St Giles School 114 113.2% 83.9% -29.2%
St Joseph's RC Junior School 169 111% 56.5% -22.2%
St Joseph's RC Infant School 145 106.2% 76% -6.9%
Coulsdon CofE Primary School 181 105.2% 76.5% -10.7%
Tunstall Nursery School 53.5 104.9% 63.3% 31.2%
Beulah Junior School 215 103.9% 72.8% 7.3%
Forestdale Primary School 405 103.7% 73.5% 5.2%
Downsview Primary and Nursery School 620 102.6% 66.2% 5.7%
All Saints CofE Primary School 167.5 102.6% 65.1% 5.3%
Ridgeway Primary School 619.5 102.2% 74.3% 4.4%
Bensham Manor School 246 102% 76.1% -0.5%
Winterbourne Junior Girls' School 260 101.6% 64.3% 12.9%
Smitham Primary School 654 101.5% 73.3% 1.7%
St John's CofE Primary School 418 101.1% 76% 4.6%
Selsdon Primary and Nursery School 318.5 101.1% 66.6% -13.2%
Howard Primary School 387 100.5% 73.9% 2.7%
Park Hill Infant School 270 100.5% 71.8% 4.6%
Red Gates School 160 100.3% 78.6% 5.7%
Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School 837 100.1% 73.6% -4%
The Hayes Primary School 420 100.1% 64.4% 4.9%
Norbury Manor Primary School 393 99.9% 66.9% 1.4%
Rockmount Primary School 453 99.8% 64.1% 1.7%
Beaumont Primary School 222 99.4% 67.9% 4.8%
Margaret Roper Catholic Primary School 212 99.2% 65.3% -4.4%
St Mary's Catholic High School 566 99.1% 68.1% 41.1%
Heavers Farm Primary School 254.5 98.8% 60.9% -13.3%
Gresham Primary School 237 98.7% 68.4% 7.9%
Elmwood Junior School 464 98.6% 73.8% 10.2%
St Nicholas School 273 98.6% 83% 11.3%
Greenvale Primary School 216 98.6% 68.1% 5.3%
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley) 397 98% 70.1% -8.8%
Priory School 140 97.6% 76.7% 4.5%
Elmwood Infant School 357 97.2% 71.5% 0.2%
Selhurst Nursery School and Children's Centre 52 96.9% 60.3% -11.8%
Purley Oaks Primary School 635 96.1% 61% 15.4%
Purley Nursery School 79 95.9% 67.7% 25.3%
Thomas More Catholic School 599 95.9% 57.5% 0%
Crosfield Nursery School 52 93.5% 69% -14.7%
Thornton Heath Nursery School 69.5 86.6% 54.6% 43.7%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Thornton Heath Nursery School 69.5 69.5 0% 24.5%
Purley Nursery School 79 39.5 0% 7.6%
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley) 397 26.1 3.3% 17.9%
Winterbourne Nursery and Infants' School 338 26 4.7% 12.1%
Smitham Primary School 654 25.96 2.4% 12.4%
Greenvale Primary School 216 24.86 5.1% 10.6%
Elmwood Infant School 357 24.79 4.2% 15.4%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Purley Oaks Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Coulsdon CofE Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Elmwood Infant School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for St Joseph's RC Junior School
4 high, 2 medium and 2 low for Greenvale Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Thomas More Catholic School
0 high, 5 medium and 3 low for St Mary's Catholic High School
0 high, 4 medium and 4 low for Archbishop Tenison's CofE High School

Special

Status

3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Bensham Manor School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Priory School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for St Giles School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Red Gates School
0 high, 5 medium and 3 low for St Nicholas School

Nursery

Status

2 high, 6 medium and 0 low for Crosfield Nursery School
2 high, 2 medium and 4 low for Selhurst Nursery School and Children's Centre
2 high, 1 medium and 5 low for Tunstall Nursery School
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Purley Nursery School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for Thornton Heath Nursery School

Resources