High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £58 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £59.4 million

    102.4% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £9.51 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £9.55 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

St Peter-in-Chains RC Infant School

Only has 5 months of data

222.8% 168.7% -139%
St Mary's CofE Primary School 296.5 132.3% 88.4% -31%
St Gildas' Catholic Junior School

Only has 5 months of data

117.6% 25.3% -9%
St Ignatius RC Primary School 166 113.8% 82.7% 2%
Tetherdown Primary School 394 109.7% 66.7% -20%
St James Church of England Primary School 189 109.1% 69.5% -18.6%
Riverside School 172 107.4% 84.3% -16.2%

Show all schools

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre 154 40.53 2.6% 13%
St Mary's Priory RC Junior School 139 33.82 10.1% 12.9%
Earlsmead Primary School 439.5 28.54 6.4% 19.6%
St Francis de Sales RC Junior School 235 26.7 4.7% 19.1%
South Harringay Junior School 234 26.26 3.8% 17.9%
Bounds Green Junior School 348 25.42 3.7% 10.6%
Our Lady of Muswell Catholic Primary School 427 24.83 5.4% 12.9%
Rokesly Infant & Nursery School 197 24.32 2% 17.8%
Pembury House Nursery School 90.5 23.82 1.1% 32%
Rowland Hill Nursery School 109 23.7 5.5% 10.1%
Stroud Green Primary School 476.5 23.64 4.6% 12.6%
St Paul's Catholic Primary School 165 23.57 6.7% 7.9%
Lordship Lane Primary School 468 23.4 4.1% 21.2%
Bounds Green Infant School 306.5 23.4 2.9% 5.9%
Earlham Primary School 352.5 23.25 6.2% 16.5%
Tetherdown Primary School 394 23.18 2.3% 16.8%
Ferry Lane Primary School 170.5 23.04 8.2% 15.8%
Rhodes Avenue Primary School 682 22.48 2.6% 10.7%
Muswell Hill Primary School 420 22.46 3.3% 16.4%
The Willow Primary School 455.5 22.36 5.5% 16%
Chestnuts Primary School 441.5 22.15 2.5% 14.5%
Belmont Junior School 223 22.08 1.8% 22%
Coleridge Primary School 878.5 22 2.4% 13.4%
Risley Avenue Primary School 408 21.94 4.9% 22.3%
Campsbourne Junior School 219 21.9 5.9% 21.5%
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School 441 21.83 1.6% 4.8%
St Francis de Sales RC Infant School 183 21.79 6.6% 21.3%
St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School 210 21.36 6.2% 10%
Bruce Grove Primary School 270 21.16 5.2% 11.1%
Highgate Primary School 462 21.1 3.7% 15.4%
Weston Park Primary School 221 20.85 3.6% 9.5%
Welbourne Primary School 381.5 20.73 7.1% 15.5%
The Devonshire Hill Nursery & Primary School 322.5 20.67 5.3% 17.4%
Coldfall Primary School 677 20.67 3.8% 16.1%
Crowland Primary School 433 20.42 2.8% 16.9%
St Martin of Porres Catholic Primary School 110 20.37 8.2% 2.7%
Belmont Infant School 208 20 2.9% 13%
West Green Primary School 208 19.72 8.2% 22.6%
St James Church of England Primary School 189 19.48 4.2% 11.1%
Lancasterian Primary School 400 19.44 4% 22%
Alexandra Primary School 394.5 19.23 5.3% 17.7%
St Ignatius RC Primary School 166 18.86 3.6% 27.7%
St John Vianney RC Primary School 225 18.72 5.3% 15.6%
The Mulberry Primary School 482 18.26 12.2% 23.7%
South Grove Primary School 247.5 18.2 10.5% 12.9%
North Harringay Primary School 398.5 18.11 6.3% 17.8%
Lea Valley Primary School 378.5 18.05 7.1% 15.3%
Rokesly Junior School 270 18 4.1% 15.9%
Fortismere School 1751 17.12 3.5% 20.4%
St Mary's Priory RC Infant School 96 17.08 9.4% 20.8%
Highgate Wood Secondary School 1527 16.9 4.3% 16%
South Harringay Infant School 202.5 16.3 2% 7.4%
Park View School 992 15.66 4.1% 12.7%
St Mary's CofE Primary School 296.5 14.61 5.1% 15.5%
Hornsey School for Girls 561 14.16 3% 11.1%
Gladesmore Community School 1214 13.15 5% 12.9%
Vale School 130 8.68 98.5% 1.5%
The Brook Special Primary School 148 7.23 100% 0%
Haringey Learning Partnership 144 5.69 8.3% 19.4%
Riverside School 172 5.26 100% 0%
Blanche Nevile School 97 5.06 99% 1%
St Gildas' Catholic Junior School
St Peter-in-Chains RC Infant School
Tiverton Primary School

Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

6 high, 2 medium and 0 low for St Mary's CofE Primary School
6 high, 1 medium and 1 low for Campsbourne Junior School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Bounds Green Junior School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Earlham Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Highgate Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Fortismere School
3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Hornsey School for Girls
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Park View School
1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Gladesmore Community School
1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Highgate Wood Secondary School

Special

Status

4 high, 2 medium and 0 low for Vale School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for The Brook Special Primary School
2 high, 6 medium and 0 low for Blanche Nevile School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Riverside School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Haringey Learning Partnership

Nursery

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Rowland Hill Nursery School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Woodlands Park Nursery School and Childrens Centre
3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Pembury House Nursery School

Resources