High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £48.8 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £61.6 million

    126.2% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £13.8 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £1.16 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

The Helix Education Centre 72 127.2% 99.7% -5.9%
Cannon Lane Primary School 712 105.9% 71.8% 6.5%
Whitchurch Primary School & Nursery 784 105.3% 71.6% 10.7%
Vaughan Primary School 648 104.8% 69.1% 15.5%
Glebe Primary School 548 103.6% 76.1% -21.8%
Roxbourne Primary School 458.5 103.5% 67.8% 1.8%
Hillview Nursery School 46.5 102.9% 80.2% 21.3%
Woodlands School 135 102.9% 88.8% 22%
Belmont School 636 102.1% 69.8% 6.6%
Stanburn Primary School 688 102.1% 68.4% 16.5%
Longfield Primary School 606 102% 72.6% 3.2%
Grimsdyke School 625 101.8% 71.4% 3.3%
Elmgrove Primary School & Nursery 783.5 101.8% 74.2% 7%
Norbury School 627.5 101.6% 69.9% 12.7%
West Lodge Primary School 642 101.6% 83.3% 1.3%
Whitmore High School 1763 101.4% 74.1% 12.1%
Marlborough Primary School 651 101.3% 67.4% 7.4%
Kingsley High School 134 101.1% 78.4% 27.1%
Pinner Park Primary School 844.5 101.1% 74.2% 12.4%
Camrose Primary With Nursery 401 100.4% 72.8% 8.4%
Roxeth Primary School 402 99.8% 71.1% 0.3%
Newton Farm Nursery, Infant and Junior School 438 99.6% 72.5% 6.8%
Grange Primary School 430 99.6% 71.9% 6.8%
Kenmore Park Infant and Nursery School 253 99.3% 73.3% 19.6%
Weald Rise Primary School 357 99.3% 68% 12.1%
St Anselm's Catholic Primary School 408 99.1% 66.6% 17.1%
Pinner Wood School 668 99.1% 67.8% 2.8%
Shaftesbury High School 165 98.8% 78.4% 2.7%
St John's CofE School 274.5 98.4% 72.8% 8.3%
Kenmore Park Junior School 321 97.4% 70.5% 10.1%
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School and Nursery 421.5 95.7% 69.3% 4.4%
Cedars Manor School 329 95.2% 64.9% 15.8%
Stag Lane Primary School 837.5 94.2% 68.7% 15.6%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Marlborough Primary School 651 25.51 2.6% 12.3%
Grimsdyke School 625 24.22 4.6% 5.9%
Roxeth Primary School 402 23.99 4.5% 10.2%
Camrose Primary With Nursery 401 23.56 3% 7.7%
Vaughan Primary School 648 22.97 3.4% 11.7%
Cannon Lane Primary School 712 22.89 1.8% 6%
Stag Lane Primary School 837.5 22.01 3.2% 14.1%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for St Anselm's Catholic Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Roxbourne Primary School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Cannon Lane Primary School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Belmont School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Norbury School

Secondary schools

Status

1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Whitmore High School

Special

Status

1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Kingsley High School
1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Shaftesbury High School
0 high, 5 medium and 3 low for Woodlands School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for The Helix Education Centre

Nursery

Status

3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Hillview Nursery School

Resources