High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £43.4 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £66 million

    152.1% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £34.7 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £15.3 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Elm Park Primary School 419 119.9% 85.4% -42.8%
R J Mitchell Primary School 264 115.7% 94.1% -35.9%
Langtons Infant School & Nursery 185.5 112.5% 82.5% -45%
Parsonage Farm Primary School 564 111.4% 87.1% -28.5%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 420 110.8% 80.2% -16.2%
Squirrels Heath Infant School

Only has 5 months of data

110.7% 82.9% -53.3%
Whybridge Infant School 268.5 110.6% 80.6% -22%
Crownfield Junior School 423 108.5% 78.4% -2.5%
Branfil Primary School 533 105.5% 71.4% -23.6%
Harold Court Primary School 413.5 104.5% 74.4% 9.1%
St Alban's Catholic Primary School 215 104.3% 65.4% -2.5%
St Ursula's Catholic Primary School 418 103.7% 79.6% -5.5%
St Mary's Catholic Primary School 414 103.7% 70.8% -7.4%
Clockhouse Primary School 690 102.9% 77.2% 3.3%
Rainham Village Primary School 441.5 102.1% 79.2% 0.7%
Hilldene Primary School 629.5 101.9% 75.7% 2.6%
La Salette Catholic Primary School 210 101.9% 70.5% 3.6%
The James Oglethorpe Primary School 407 101.9% 74.2% -8.8%
Engayne Primary School 581 101.6% 67.9% 8.9%
St Peter's Catholic Primary School 376 101.4% 74.7% -17.1%
Brady Primary School 414 101.4% 76.6% -8.2%
Scotts Primary School 421 101.3% 70.6% 11.9%
Crownfield Infant School 298 100.9% 72.7% 19.7%
Hylands Primary School 640.5 100.8% 67.7% 1%
Harold Wood Primary School 641 100.5% 71% 1.9%
Broadford Primary School 1411.5 100.4% 77.2% 1.6%
Gidea Park Primary School 459 100.3% 71.6% 11.6%
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School 396 98.9% 71.4% 6.4%
Crowlands Primary School 649 98.8% 69.2% 10.2%
Nelmes Primary School 433 98.6% 73% 5.4%
The Mawney Foundation School 640.5 98.3% 74% 7.7%
Newtons Primary School 443 98.3% 74% -10%
Squirrels Heath Primary School 600 98% 69% 8.3%
Towers Junior School 659 97.8% 72.7% -7.9%
Corbets Tey School 162 97.7% 77.6% 6.3%
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School 654 97.5% 69.7% 5.1%
Parklands Primary School 856.5 95.7% 69.5% 8.8%
Suttons Primary School 453 95.5% 71.7% 10.7%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

The James Oglethorpe Primary School 407 25.63 4.2% 9.8%
La Salette Catholic Primary School 210 25 5.2% 6.7%
Branfil Primary School 533 24.68 3.2% 13.7%
Towers Junior School 659 24.23 2.1% 7.6%
Hylands Primary School 640.5 24.08 2% 18.1%
Scotts Primary School 421 24.06 3.1% 9.5%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 420 23.93 3.1% 6.4%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Elm Park Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for La Salette Catholic Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for St Alban's Catholic Primary School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Whybridge Infant School

Special

Status

3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Corbets Tey School

Resources