High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £70.3 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £67.1 million

    95.4% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG surplus as at March 2025

    £16.1 million

    In March 2024 this was a surplus of £14.2 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Little Heath Primary School

Only has 1 month of data

398.4% 45.5% 0%
Potters Green Primary School

Only has 1 month of data

125.6% 51.9% 0%
Templars Primary School 624 106.3% 75% 6.3%
Mount Nod Primary School 297.5 106.1% 74.9% 11.7%
Howes Community Primary School 175 105.5% 69.6% 14.3%
Spon Gate Primary School 213 105.3% 73.6% 8.5%
Whitmore Park Primary School 661.5 105.1% 71.6% 7%
Sherbourne Fields School 263 104.7% 81.6% 23.4%
Allesley Primary School 412.5 104.6% 74.2% -3.5%
St Anne's Catholic Primary School 235 104.5% 68.4% 12.1%
Stivichall Primary School 533 104.4% 70.7% 3.9%
Sowe Valley Primary School 210 103.1% 77.2% 2.1%
Moseley Primary School 548.5 102.6% 64.7% 9.7%
Edgewick Community Primary School 420 102.6% 71.7% 18.7%
Moat House Primary School 453.5 102.5% 71.6% 3.4%
St Andrew's Church of England Infant School 158 102.5% 72.2% 14.2%
Longford Park Primary School 224 102.4% 72.4% 9.8%
Cannon Park Primary School 199 102.4% 67% 10%
Willenhall Community Primary School 435 102.2% 70.2% 25.1%
Henley Green Primary 435.5 102.2% 73.9% 3.9%
Whoberley Hall Primary School 209 102.1% 69.8% 13.6%
Manor Park Primary School 710.5 101.8% 67.6% 17.4%
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School 208 101.8% 65.2% 10%
Grange Farm Primary School 401 101.4% 70.8% 4.4%
Grangehurst Primary School 411 101.4% 67.8% 5.6%
Coundon Primary School 506.5 100.9% 71.3% 4%
John Gulson Primary School 478.5 100.8% 71.5% 13.7%
St Osburg's Catholic Primary School 222 100.7% 69.7% 7%
Joseph Cash Primary School 462 100.6% 76.5% -3.6%
Ernesford Grange Primary School 445 100.6% 66.5% 5.9%
John Shelton Community Primary School 237.5 100.4% 70.7% 16.9%
Allesley Hall Primary School 197 100.3% 72.3% 9.3%
Inspired Pathways 58 100% 81.4% 0%
Aldermoor Farm Primary School 644 99.9% 68.9% 21.5%
Whitley Abbey Primary School 387.5 99.8% 72.5% 0.2%
Holbrook Primary School 590 99.8% 67% 11.5%
Wyken Croft Primary School 865 99.5% 66.6% 12.9%
Stoke Heath Primary School 460.5 99.5% 72.3% 5.9%
Southfields Primary School 433 99.4% 70.6% 18.2%
Stoke Primary School 449.5 99.4% 68.7% 6.1%
Gosford Park Primary School 430 99.3% 68.2% 6%
St Christopher Primary School 451 99.2% 65.1% 6.9%
All Souls' Catholic Primary School 224 98.9% 67% 8.9%
Holy Family Catholic Primary School 452.5 98.6% 73.4% 8.5%
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School 330.5 98.5% 74.6% 7.2%
All Saints Church of England Primary School 255.5 98.4% 68.4% 9.3%
Broad Heath Community Primary School 658.5 98.3% 69.1% 69.4%
Park Hill Primary School 413.5 98.3% 69.2% 5.9%
Tiverton School 136 97.7% 79.1% 18.3%
Castle Wood Special School 194 97.5% 75.4% 16.8%
Hollyfast Primary School 630.5 96.9% 65.3% 11.4%
Eastern Green Junior School 241 96.7% 70.3% 9.2%
Ravensdale Primary School 453.5 95.1% 66.6% 12.4%
Woodfield 163 94.5% 68.2% 18.7%
Earlsdon Primary School 416 93.9% 63.3% 17.3%
Hillfields Nursery School 82.5 88.6% 59.5% 28.6%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Hillfields Nursery School 82.5 34.38 0% 47.3%
Stoke Primary School 449.5 32.11 3.8% 14.7%
Holy Family Catholic Primary School 452.5 27.59 4% 20.6%
Grange Farm Primary School 401 27.09 1.7% 13.7%
Coundon Primary School 506.5 26.49 3.6% 19.2%
Whoberley Hall Primary School 209 26.46 4.8% 19.6%
Moseley Primary School 548.5 26.12 2.9% 17.5%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Whitley Abbey Primary School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Grangehurst Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Manor Park Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for St Anne's Catholic Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Stoke Primary School

Special

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Sherbourne Fields School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Castle Wood Special School
2 high, 6 medium and 0 low for Woodfield
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Tiverton School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

4 high, 1 medium and 3 low for Inspired Pathways

Nursery

Status

3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Hillfields Nursery School

Resources