High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £63.8 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £80.6 million

    126.3% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £30 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £13 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Orrets Meadow School

Only has 5 months of data

128.7% 113.1% 0%
St Andrew's CofE Aided Primary School

Only has 6 months of data

121.2% 80.2% 0%
Wirral Hospitals' School

Only has 5 months of data

120.5% 92.5% 0%
Hoylake Holy Trinity CofE Primary School

Only has 7 months of data

119.1% 87% 0%
West Kirby St Bridget's CofE Primary School

Only has 7 months of data

118.6% 82.2% 0%
Kilgarth School 63 117.3% 100.3% -50.5%
Millfields Church of England (Controlled) Primary School 71 116.7% 85.4% -61.1%
Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School 262.5 115.7% 81.9% -29.8%
Fender Primary School 275 112.2% 83.4% -5.9%
Oxton St Saviour's CofE Aided Primary School

Only has 1 month of data

111.5% 62.5% 0%
Grove Street Primary School 298 111.4% 90.5% -18.3%
Bidston Village CofE (Controlled) Primary School 384 110.4% 71.8% 10.9%
Kingsway Primary School 139.5 110.1% 85.9% -2.5%
St John's Catholic Junior School 239 108.2% 78.6% 11%
Eastway Primary School 243 108.1% 79% 1%
Gilbrook School 60 106.8% 89.3% -5.2%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wallasey 156 106.8% 77.9% -8.7%
Ladymount Catholic Primary School 228.5 106% 75.8% 0%
The Mosslands School 851 105.8% 74.9% -7.1%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upton 198 105.5% 79.3% 8.5%
Meadowside School 114 105.5% 81.8% -11.1%
St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School 204.5 105% 80.9% 6%
Leasowe Primary School 171 104.7% 68.2% 12.5%
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School 267 104.1% 77.2% 2.6%
Riverside Primary School 237 103.7% 78.9% -15.9%
Mount Primary School 300 103.7% 79.5% -4.2%
Barnston Primary School 299 103.5% 71.5% 6.5%
Birkenhead Christ Church CofE Primary School 191 102.5% 75.2% 5.4%
Christ The King Catholic Primary School 380 102.3% 77.6% 6.7%
Our Lady and St Edward's Catholic Primary School 414.5 102.2% 71% 7.4%
Black Horse Hill Infant School 96 102% 64.4% 7.3%
Devonshire Park Primary School 410 101.4% 81.7% -1.3%
Greenleas Primary School 293 101.2% 77% 16.9%
Brackenwood Infant School 155 101.2% 72.4% 0%
Hayfield School 175 101.1% 86.2% 1.8%
West Kirby Primary School 287 101.1% 73% 9.9%
Brookhurst Primary School 226.5 101% 72.9% 0.4%
Ridgeway High School 861 101% 80.9% 2.3%
Raeburn Primary School 445 100.9% 78.2% 5.3%
Holy Spirit Catholic and Church of England Primary School 167.5 100.8% 72.9% -4.2%
Pensby High School 915 100.8% 64.7% 18.5%
Somerville Primary School 379 100.3% 68.7% 8.6%
Park Primary School 396.5 100.1% 70% 18.8%
Heygarth Primary School 421 99.9% 73.1% 0.5%
Thornton Hough Primary School 185 99.5% 74.3% -4.5%
Mersey Park Primary School 441.5 99.3% 74.9% 5.4%
St John's Catholic Infant School 180.5 99.1% 57.2% 8.1%
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School 179 99% 73.4% 9.7%
Bedford Drive Primary School 400.5 98.9% 67.8% 5.4%
Liscard Primary School 673 98.8% 71.7% 4.9%
St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School 190.5 98.7% 74.1% 10.4%
Pensby Primary School 220 98.7% 65% 0.7%
Higher Bebington Junior School 361 98.3% 71.4% 4.6%
Lingham Primary School 264.5 98.3% 71.5% 6.4%
Cathcart Street Primary School 196.5 97.5% 72.1% 8.8%
Prenton Primary School 393 97.4% 71.6% 7%
The Priory Parish CofE Primary School 183 97.4% 69.2% 8%
Castleway Nursery School 31 97.2% 75.4% -62.3%
Greasby Infant School 179 97.2% 67.8% 7.9%
New Brighton Primary School 578 96.7% 72.8% 10.3%
Elleray Park School 222 96.6% 81.9% 4.5%
St George's Primary School 919.5 96.6% 69.5% 2.5%
Overchurch Infant School 264 96.5% 66.4% 3.5%
The Observatory School 174 96.4% 72.9% 13.7%
St Anne's Catholic Primary School 228.5 96.3% 67.8% 5.9%
Woodlands Primary School 302.5 95.5% 72.8% 9.8%
Foxfield School 242 95.1% 80.6% -18.4%
Stanley School 183 94.3% 79.3% -12.4%
St Peter's Catholic Primary School 203 93.1% 69.1% 23.1%
St Paul's Catholic Primary School 91.5 92.7% 61.9% 14.5%
Ganneys Meadow Nursery School and Family Centre 133.5 92% 75% 11.5%
Clare Mount Specialist Sports College 461 91.7% 71.2% 14.7%
Somerville Nursery School 37 90.7% 70.6% 44.1%
Castleway Primary School 177 89.6% 66% -1.6%
Well Lane Primary School

Only has 3 months of data

87.2% 58.4% 0%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Castleway Nursery School 31 31 0% 0%
Mount Primary School 300 27.42 5% 15.7%
Ladymount Catholic Primary School 228.5 24.57 2.2% 10.1%
Barnston Primary School 299 23.73 1.7% 6%
Greasby Infant School 179 23.55 2.8% 5.6%
Raeburn Primary School 445 23.42 3.8% 6.5%
St John's Catholic Infant School 180.5 22.88 2.8% 4.4%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Black Horse Hill Infant School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for St John's Catholic Infant School
4 high, 2 medium and 2 low for Mount Primary School
3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Brackenwood Infant School
3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Heswall St Peter's CofE Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Pensby High School
2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for The Mosslands School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Ridgeway High School

Special

Status

2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Clare Mount Specialist Sports College
2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for The Observatory School
1 high, 3 medium and 4 low for Stanley School
1 high, 2 medium and 5 low for Foxfield School
1 high, 2 medium and 5 low for Gilbrook School

Nursery

Status

1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Ganneys Meadow Nursery School and Family Centre
0 high, 5 medium and 3 low for Castleway Nursery School
0 high, 4 medium and 4 low for Somerville Nursery School

Resources