High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £57.3 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £69.5 million

    121.2% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £18.2 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £8.33 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

The New Broadwalk PRU 44 112% 75.3% -4.1%
St Charles' RC Primary School 223 107.4% 72.2% 0.7%
Westwood Park Community Primary School 285 106.6% 63.4% 7.4%
The Clifton Centre 99 106.1% 62.5% 6.6%
St Mary's RC Primary School 239 105% 75.8% 8.9%
Clifton Primary School 271 104.7% 76.8% 5.6%
Willow Tree Primary School 469 104.4% 72.1% 6.4%
St Paul's CofE Primary School 226 103.9% 74.9% 15.7%
All Hallows RC High School 756 103.7% 73.3% 4.5%
Moorside Primary School 609 103.6% 74.5% 7%
Monton Green Primary School 440 103.4% 72.6% 4.7%
Lewis Street Primary School 402 103% 75.6% 12.2%
St Paul's Peel CofE Primary School 311 103% 72.4% 10.8%
St Patrick's RC High School 915 102.9% 66.8% 4.1%
St Mary's CofE Primary School 209 102.8% 71.2% 5.5%
St Sebastian's RC Primary School 227 102.5% 70.4% 6.6%
St Edmund's RC Primary School 339 102.3% 71.7% 6.2%
Hilton Lane Primary School 211 102.3% 65.8% 16.5%
St Paul's CofE Primary School 355 102.2% 72.6% 6.4%
Holy Cross and All Saints RC Primary School 332 101.9% 72.9% 6%
St Peter's CofE Primary School 225 101.8% 74.4% 4.4%
St John's CofE Primary School 360 101.8% 77.7% 7.2%
Christ Church CofE Primary School 236 101.7% 72.1% 4.3%
St Thomas of Canterbury RC Primary School 503 101.7% 72.4% 6.5%
Light Oaks Infant School 239.5 101.5% 75.7% 6%
St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School 182 101.4% 73.8% 3.5%
St George's CofE Primary School 219 101.4% 75% 4.9%
Mossfield Primary School 279 101.3% 70% 11.2%
St Mary's RC Primary School 230 101% 69% 7.6%
St Mark's CofE Primary School 430 101% 75% 2.5%
St Mark's RC Primary School 235 100.9% 65.1% 2.8%
Primrose Hill Primary School and Children's Centre 511 100.9% 71.4% 2.3%
St Luke's RC Primary School 421 100.7% 75.6% 7.5%
Summerville Primary School 197 100.6% 71.1% 12.6%
Holy Family VA RC Primary School 238 100.5% 72% 2.4%
St Philip's RC Primary School 354 100.4% 69.2% 6.1%
Clarendon Road Community Primary School 340 100.2% 72.8% 4.7%
The Cathedral School of St Peter and St John RC Primary 213 100.2% 71.7% 4.6%
St Paul's CofE Primary School 191 100% 70.4% 4.2%
St Boniface RC Primary School 219 100% 67.5% 0.4%
St Ambrose Barlow RC High School 1081 100% 68.2% 1.1%
Godfrey Ermen Memorial CofE Primary School 386 99.7% 74.7% 4%
North Walkden Primary School 220 99.6% 70.6% 5.2%
Christ The King RC Primary School 234 99.6% 71.4% 4.2%
Wardley CofE Primary School 219 99.5% 66.9% 7%
Lark Hill Community Primary School 629 99.5% 65.5% 7.4%
Ellenbrook Community Primary School 439 99.4% 70.4% 4.2%
St Andrew's CofE Primary School 232 99.4% 67% 7.2%
Peel Hall Primary School 416 99.1% 69.8% 0.9%
St Joseph's RC Primary School 220 99% 69.5% 10%
St Philip's CofE Primary School 221 98.8% 72.4% 16.4%
Boothstown Methodist Primary School 209 98.5% 67.3% 2.8%
River View Community Primary School 521 98.1% 68.9% 7.6%
St Gilbert's RC Primary School 227 98.1% 65.7% 4.8%
St Andrew's Methodist Primary School 229 97.7% 71% 0.8%
Lower Kersal Community Primary School 244.5 97.6% 65.8% 10.3%
Beech Street Community Primary School 241 97.4% 68.3% 12.2%
The Friars Primary School 363 97.2% 69.3% 4.2%
Irlam Endowed Primary School 226 97.1% 68.1% 6.9%
Bridgewater Primary School 442 96% 68.1% 21.3%
Light Oaks Junior School 355 95.7% 69.9% 13.1%
St Andrew's CofE Primary School 466 95% 67.6% 13.4%
Cadishead Primary School

Only has 3 months of data

94.2% 63.1% -47%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

St Andrew's CofE Primary School 466 28.41 1.7% 10.1%
St Edmund's RC Primary School 339 25.3 3.5% 18.3%
St Mary's RC Primary School 239 24.64 2.1% 20.1%
Ellenbrook Community Primary School 439 24.39 1.4% 6.6%
St Mark's CofE Primary School 430 23.89 1.9% 11.2%
St Andrew's CofE Primary School 232 23.77 2.2% 22.8%
St Luke's RC Primary School 421 23.06 1.9% 22.8%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

6 high, 2 medium and 0 low for Hilton Lane Primary School
6 high, 2 medium and 0 low for St Philip's CofE Primary School
6 high, 2 medium and 0 low for The Friars Primary School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for St Sebastian's RC Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for St Gilbert's RC Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

2 high, 2 medium and 4 low for St Ambrose Barlow RC High School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for All Hallows RC High School
1 high, 3 medium and 4 low for St Patrick's RC High School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for The New Broadwalk PRU
3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for The Clifton Centre

Resources