High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £104 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £106 million

    102.1% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG surplus as at March 2025

    £8.31 million

    In March 2024 this was a surplus of £12.5 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Nether Green Infant School 180.5 119.9% 88.9% -49.7%
Talbot Specialist School 253 111.8% 84.6% -23.5%
Shortbrook Primary School 117 109% 59.7% -27%
Broomhill Infant School 109 108.9% 78.9% -23.1%
Bradway Primary School 416 107.9% 80.4% -6%
Halfway Nursery Infant School 183.5 105.4% 73.7% -4.9%
Hunter's Bar Infant School

Only has 11 months of data

269 104.9% 68.2% 4.8%
Meersbrook Bank Primary School 220.5 104% 73.4% -7.9%
Waterthorpe Infant School 111.5 103.7% 78.4% 5.4%
Woolley Wood School 98.5 103.6% 78.3% 0.3%
Ballifield Primary School 441.5 102.9% 77.1% -2.4%
Hunter's Bar Junior School

Only has 11 months of data

359 102.6% 74.1% 1.8%
Stradbroke Primary School 448.5 102.6% 76.6% 11.2%
Coit Primary School 203 102.5% 70.3% 1%
Reignhead Primary School 214.5 102.4% 72.5% -3.3%
Mundella Primary School

Only has 8 months of data

102.4% 69.4% 5.3%
Mosborough Primary School 417 102.3% 70.5% 8%
Angram Bank Primary School 192.5 102.1% 72.7% -0.8%
Dobcroft Junior School 374 101.9% 74.9% 2.7%
Grace Owen Nursery School 75 101.9% 80.4% 16.6%
Archdale School 97.5 101.8% 82.2% 5.9%
Nether Green Junior School 375 101.7% 74.3% 7.7%
Norton Free Church of England Primary School 210 101.5% 74.8% 4.6%
Pipworth Community Primary School 368 101.5% 75.8% 7.4%
Prince Edward Primary School 422.5 101.4% 76.4% 8.8%
Marlcliffe Community Primary School 470 101.3% 74% 4.5%
The Rowan School 96 101.2% 85.8% 2.9%
Athelstan Primary School 604 101.2% 73% 5.1%
Arbourthorne Community Primary School 452 101.2% 71.5% 7.2%
Walkley Primary School 417 101.1% 73.5% 2.1%
Springfield Primary School 207 101.1% 69.9% 14.1%
King Edward VII School 1732 101% 69.6% 10.8%
Lydgate Junior School 483 100.7% 74.2% 1.8%
Halfway Junior School 200 100.6% 70.3% -15%
Westways Primary School 601 100.6% 73.5% 4.8%
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School 228 100.4% 73.8% 7.9%
Lowfield Community Primary School 409 100.3% 68.8% 3.2%
Carfield Primary School 523 100.3% 72.3% -5.5%
Dore Primary School 472 100.1% 74.9% 3.1%
Royd Nursery and Infant School 179 100.1% 65.7% 8.3%
Parson Cross Church of England Primary School 203 100.1% 70.3% 3.5%
Brightside Nursery Infant School 194 99% 67.7% 11.7%
Lydgate Infant School 341 99% 66.4% -4%
Shooter's Grove Primary School 345 99% 70.6% 1.3%
Ecclesfield Primary School 411 98.9% 70.4% 2.8%
Broomhall Nursery School 58 98.9% 70.9% 11%
Holt House Infant School 166 98.9% 55.7% -2.4%
Intake Primary School 408 98.6% 70.4% 4.5%
Greystones Primary School

Only has 10 months of data

619 98.4% 68.8% 1.9%
Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School 437.5 98.3% 73.4% 3.6%
Limpsfield Junior School 199 98.1% 69.5% 7.2%
High Green Primary School 198 97.8% 67.6% 5.7%
Beighton Nursery Infant School 236.5 97.6% 65.3% 9.1%
Sharrow Nursery, Infant and Junior School 469.5 97.5% 70.6% 9%
Mossbrook School 176 97% 77.5% 6.1%
Brunswick Community Primary School 452.5 96.8% 70.3% 9.1%
Rivelin Primary School 363.5 96.3% 67.7% 7.7%
Ecclesall Primary School

Only has 9 months of data

96.1% 67.1% 15.3%
Seven Hills School 253 95.8% 75.9% 15.4%
Netherthorpe Primary School 233.5 95.5% 67.9% 8.2%
Deepcar St John's Church of England Junior School 160 95.1% 64.7% 5.5%
Carter Knowle Junior School 239 94.8% 65.1% 4.1%
Bents Green School

Only has 5 months of data

88.9% 69.3% 6%
Sheffield Inclusion Centre 211 85.3% 53.2% 13.8%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Carter Knowle Junior School 239 31.24 4.2% 22.6%
Norton Free Church of England Primary School 210 26.58 3.8% 11%
Shooter's Grove Primary School 345 26.54 2.9% 19.7%
Springfield Primary School 207 25.88 1.9% 22.7%
Dore Primary School 472 24.97 2.3% 12.9%
Lydgate Junior School 483 24.85 1.7% 8.1%
Marlcliffe Community Primary School 470 24.48 1.9% 13.8%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Royd Nursery and Infant School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Nether Green Infant School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Broomhill Infant School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Holt House Infant School
3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Halfway Nursery Infant School

Secondary schools

Status

2 high, 5 medium and 1 low for King Edward VII School

Special

Status

3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Talbot Specialist School
3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Mossbrook School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Woolley Wood School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for Archdale School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for Seven Hills School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Sheffield Inclusion Centre

Nursery

Status

3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Grace Owen Nursery School
0 high, 3 medium and 5 low for Broomhall Nursery School

Resources