High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £65.8 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £89.7 million

    136.3% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £64.4 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £43.7 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Holme Junior and Infant School 28 117.5% 79.1% -44.2%
Hinchliffe Mill Junior and Infant School 51 110.1% 75.6% -22.1%
Spring Grove Junior Infant and Nursery School

Only has 5 months of data

109.1% 65.6% 12.1%
Spen Valley High School 960 108% 71% -1.8%
Oak CofE Primary School 353 107.7% 69.2% -16.6%
Kirkburton CofE (VA) First School 117 105.6% 72.4% -7.1%
St Thomas CE (VC) Primary School

Only has 2 months of data

105.4% 72.9% 10.5%
All Hallows' CofE (VA) Primary School 183 104.8% 75.7% 4.8%
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School 196 104.6% 73% 1.4%
Farnley Tyas Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School 56 104.5% 70.3% 1.8%
Marsden Infant and Nursery School 95 104.4% 71.5% 4.8%
South Crosland Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School 228 104.1% 77.2% 0.9%
Rowley Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School 413 104.1% 75.3% 4.2%
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School 85.5 103.9% 69.2% 0.4%
Meltham CofE (VC) Primary School 386 103.8% 76.5% -1.8%
Thurstonland Endowed Voluntary Controlled First School 57 103.7% 66.5% 0%
Gomersal St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 166 103.5% 68.6% 1.5%
Scholes Village Primary School 212 103.4% 72.2% 0%
Hopton Primary School 298.5 103.3% 73.6% 2.9%
Holmfirth High School 1328 103.1% 64.6% 7.4%
Savile Town Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School 89 103% 73.3% 2.7%
Shepley First School 168 102.9% 68% 6.6%
Paddock Junior Infant and Nursery School 307.5 102.7% 80.3% -1.7%
Moorlands Primary School

Only has 5 months of data

102.7% 72.6% 9.1%
St John's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School 204 102.7% 73% 4.1%
Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School 176 102.7% 71.6% 6.5%
Ravenshall School 212 102.6% 80.1% -5.2%
Warwick Road Primary School 356 102.4% 65.5% 3.6%
Slaithwaite Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School 167 102.2% 71.7% 0.3%
Mount Pleasant Primary School 610 102.2% 71.5% 8.8%
Pentland Infant and Nursery School 125 102.1% 71.4% 1.9%
Golcar Junior Infant and Nursery School 400 102.1% 75.2% -2.5%
Holmfirth Junior Infant and Nursery School 191 102.1% 73.5% -1.4%
Reinwood Infant and Nursery School

Only has 8 months of data

101.9% 71.8% -0.6%
Hartshead Junior and Infant School 86 101.7% 65.8% 7.7%
North Huddersfield Trust School 995 101.7% 68% 11%
All Saints Catholic College 900 101.4% 73.4% 5.2%
Wilberlee Junior and Infant School 79 101.3% 69.1% -2.1%
Netherhall Learning Campus Junior School 250 101.2% 72% 6.1%
Westmoor Primary School 381 101.2% 69.1% 1.6%
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School 419 101.2% 70.8% 0.8%
Flockton CofE (C) First School 80 101.1% 63.1% 4.2%
Woodley School and College 186 101% 85.7% 0.4%
Hepworth Junior and Infant School 114 101% 65.3% 4.5%
Upperthong Junior and Infant School 209 100.9% 67.9% 4%
Crowlees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School 417 100.8% 72.4% 5.5%
Netherhall Learning Campus High School 823 100.7% 69.7% 8%
Hightown Junior Infant & Nursery School 201.5 100.7% 70.2% 1.5%
Clough Head Junior and Infant School 77 100.6% 71.1% -1.8%
Howard Park Community School 231 100.6% 69.1% 3%
High Bank Junior Infant and Nursery School 125 100.5% 66.4% 3.5%
Honley CofE (VC) Junior, Infant and Nursery School 373 100.5% 71.1% 3.5%
Gomersal Primary School 396 100.3% 73.4% 0.4%
Fixby Junior and Infant School

Only has 1 month of data

100.3% 60.9% -1.2%
Emley First School 137 100.3% 65.7% 0.1%
Westborough High School 902 100.2% 76.3% 1.6%
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 451.5 100.1% 72% 7.4%
Crossley Fields Junior and Infant School 482 100% 73.3% 6.8%
Dalton School 480 100% 74% -0.3%
Wellhouse Junior and Infant School 76 100% 71.7% 1.2%
Grange Moor Primary School 63 99.8% 63.5% 5.4%
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School 401 99.7% 70.8% 9%
Battyeford CofE (VC) Primary School 401.5 99.7% 72.6% 2.5%
Netherthong Primary School 213 99.5% 63.9% 3.9%
Carlton Junior and Infant School 223 99.5% 55.5% 8.7%
Thornhill Lees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School 250.5 99.4% 72.2% 6.7%
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School 274 99.3% 69.6% 10.9%
Brockholes Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School 210 99.2% 72.1% 1.2%
Denby Church of England Voluntary Aided First School 52 98.9% 62.6% 0.4%
East Bierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 204 98.8% 67.8% 5%
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School 133 98.7% 64.9% 7.3%
St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School

Only has 8 months of data

98.6% 67.9% -6.5%
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School 184 98.6% 68.6% 7.4%
Fairfield School 139 98.5% 74.1% 1.9%
Headlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior, Infant and Nursery School 313 98.4% 69.2% 2.9%
Mill Lane Primary School 158 98.3% 65% 4.4%
Scapegoat Hill Junior and Infant School 75 98.3% 65.8% 8.2%
Cumberworth Church of England Voluntary Aided First School

Only has 3 months of data

98.2% 55.3% 4.3%
Headfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School 544 98.1% 69.7% 8.3%
Norristhorpe Junior and Infant School 417 98% 70.9% 5.8%
Birkby Infant and Nursery School 418 97.8% 72.2% 7.3%
Southgate School 182 97.7% 74.5% 2.7%
Bywell Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School 384 97.7% 68.9% 9%
Roberttown Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School

Only has 10 months of data

227 97.7% 62.7% 7.9%
Linthwaite Ardron CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior and Infant School 201 97.6% 69.8% 4.2%
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School 415 97.5% 70.6% 6.4%
Reinwood Community Junior School

Only has 8 months of data

97.2% 75% 20.8%
Ashbrow School 408 97.1% 69.8% 3.9%
Birkby Junior School 541 97.1% 68.4% 7.7%
Littletown Junior Infant and Nursery School 165 97% 66.7% 10.3%
Moldgreen Community Primary School 338 96.9% 67.1% 3.3%
Denby Dale First and Nursery School 112 96.9% 57.9% 4.6%
Crow Lane Primary and Foundation Stage School 186 96.6% 67.5% 5.6%
Lydgate Junior and Infant School 297 96.6% 68.6% 8.2%
Flatts Nursery School 74 93.7% 68.3% 29.2%
Shaw Cross Infant and Nursery School 208 93.6% 61% -6.1%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Flatts Nursery School 74 28.46 0% 20.3%
Whitechapel Church of England Primary School 419 24.94 1% 14.3%
Birkenshaw Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 451.5 24.02 1.6% 17.3%
Battyeford CofE (VC) Primary School 401.5 23.94 1% 22.9%
Birkby Infant and Nursery School 418 23.89 3.6% 18.4%
Ashbrow School 408 23.72 2.5% 14%
Netherthong Primary School 213 23.67 2.3% 12.2%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Thurstonland Endowed Voluntary Controlled First School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Holme Junior and Infant School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Warwick Road Primary School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Birkby Infant and Nursery School
4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Denby Church of England Voluntary Aided First School

Secondary schools

Status

2 high, 5 medium and 1 low for Spen Valley High School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Holmfirth High School
2 high, 1 medium and 5 low for Netherhall Learning Campus High School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for All Saints Catholic College
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for North Huddersfield Trust School

Special

Status

2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Ravenshall School
2 high, 1 medium and 5 low for Southgate School
1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Woodley School and College
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Fairfield School

Nursery

Status

0 high, 3 medium and 5 low for Flatts Nursery School

Resources