North Tyneside

Change local authority


High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £34.8 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £38.2 million

    109.9% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £8.48 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £8.34 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Monkseaton High School 155 133.6% 95.4% -200%
Balliol Primary School 149.5 111.6% 69.2% -10.9%
Coquet Park First School 161 108.7% 71.5% -36%
Beacon Hill School 243 108% 85.7% -32.2%
Marden High School 1014 107.6% 86.2% -10.9%
Monkhouse Primary School 210 107.2% 80.6% 24%
Langley First School 273.5 107.2% 82.3% -4.4%

Show all schools

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Sir James Knott Memorial Nursery School 113.5 56.47 1.8% 2.6%
Westmoor Primary School 339.5 25.78 2.4% 12.1%
Bailey Green Primary School 467 25.55 1.1% 7.7%
King Edward Primary School 469.5 25.27 1.3% 11.9%
Southridge First School 306.5 24.33 1.3% 5.2%
Western Community Primary School 421 24.11 2.1% 15%
Rockcliffe First School 231 24.06 2.6% 9.1%
Fordley Primary School 368.5 23.32 2.7% 16%
Marine Park First School 451.5 23 1.6% 7.5%
Cullercoats Primary School 409 22.63 0.7% 6.6%
South Wellfield First School 322.5 22.3 2.5% 9.6%
Holystone Primary School 434 22.26 5.8% 11.8%
Burradon Community Primary School 144 21.72 3.5% 29.9%
Langley First School 273.5 21.67 2.2% 13.2%
Valley Gardens Middle School 768 21.09 2% 11.2%
Whitley Lodge First School 228.5 20.66 2.6% 9.2%
Collingwood Primary School 335 20.39 1.8% 28.1%
New York Primary School 389 20.29 2.3% 22.6%
Greenfields Community Primary School 215 20.21 10.2% 15.8%
Preston Grange Primary School 213.5 19.97 1.9% 6.1%
Hazlewood Community Primary School 281.5 19.96 2.1% 11.4%
Marden Bridge Middle School 577 19.83 1.6% 14.2%
Wallsend Jubilee Primary School 379 19.74 1.8% 9.2%
Coquet Park First School 161 19.42 3.7% 13.7%
Redesdale Primary School 303 19.3 1.7% 12.5%
Amberley Primary School 383.5 19.27 1.3% 19%
Wellfield Middle School 346 19.22 4.6% 12.1%
Appletree Gardens First School 275.5 19.2 2.9% 16%
Monkhouse Primary School 210 19.09 3.3% 16.2%
Benton Dene Primary School 458 18.31 5% 23.4%
Christ Church CofE Primary School 168.5 17.83 5.3% 17.8%
George Stephenson High School 1234 17.65 2.4% 8.6%
Richardson Dees Primary School 193.5 17.59 5.7% 28.4%
Marden High School 1014 17.53 1.5% 15%
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided) 202.5 17.46 4% 35.6%
Whitley Bay High School 1797 17.21 2.8% 10.6%
Backworth Park Primary School 338 16.5 2.7% 10.7%
Percy Main Primary School 184.5 16.47 12.5% 33.1%
Shiremoor Primary School 311 16.42 0.3% 35.4%
Forest Hall Primary School 143 15.98 2.1% 21.7%
Burnside College 996 15.71 2.8% 11.8%
Longbenton High School 995 15.64 4.1% 23%
Churchill Community College 807 15.23 1.7% 18.3%
Waterville Primary School 203 14.95 13.8% 31%
Norham High School 498 14.93 17.1% 21.3%
Carville Primary School 153.5 13.36 5.2% 21.5%
Monkseaton Middle School 203 12.99 7.9% 36.5%
Riverside Primary School 137 12.7 10.2% 43.1%
Ivy Road Primary School 108 12.65 2.8% 19.4%
Balliol Primary School 149.5 12.36 3.3% 19.4%
Woodlawn School 178 8.67 100% 0%
Benton Dene School 139 7.37 100% 0%
Moorbridge 315 7.03 10.5% 41.3%
Monkseaton High School 155 6.9 3.2% 14.8%
Silverdale School 143 6.65 96.5% 0%
Beacon Hill School 243 6.06 99.6% 0.8%
Southlands School 136 5.12 100% 0%

Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Greenfields Community Primary School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Appletree Gardens First School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Bailey Green Primary School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Burradon Community Primary School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Monkhouse Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

4 high, 2 medium and 2 low for Monkseaton High School
3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Wellfield Middle School
2 high, 2 medium and 4 low for Monkseaton Middle School
1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for George Stephenson High School
1 high, 1 medium and 6 low for Marden High School

Special

Status

3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for Southlands School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Beacon Hill School
1 high, 1 medium and 6 low for Silverdale School
0 high, 3 medium and 5 low for Woodlawn School
0 high, 1 medium and 7 low for Benton Dene School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

1 high, 3 medium and 4 low for Moorbridge

Nursery

Status

1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Sir James Knott Memorial Nursery School

Resources