Cheshire East

Change local authority


High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £58.5 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £89.6 million

    153.3% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £112 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £78.7 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School 72 146.9% 103.1% -112.3%
Scholar Green Primary School 227 122.2% 86.1% -45.7%
Pott Shrigley CofE Primary School 26 118.8% 90.2% -42.3%
Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School 99 114.3% 74% -9.1%
Kettleshulme St James CofE (VA) Primary School 66 110% 75.7% -1.1%
Sound and District Primary School 138 108.9% 70.8% -25.8%
Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School 107 108% 76.5% 1.4%
Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School 101 107.9% 68% 17.9%
Lindow Community Primary School 152 106.4% 78.6% -12.5%
Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School 189 106.2% 77% -6.8%
Havannah Primary School 231.5 105.6% 75.4% -12.4%
Chelford CofE Primary School 81 104.7% 70.6% -2.1%
Pebble Brook Primary School 316.5 104.5% 76.2% -1.4%
Westminster Nursery School 69 104.4% 76.8% 36.6%
Bollington Cross CofE Primary School 167 103.8% 66.4% -6.5%
Goostrey Community Primary School 197 103.7% 68.2% 9.9%
Styal Primary School 100 103.4% 73.6% -5%
Mablins Lane Community Primary School 611 103.3% 77.9% -4%
Malbank School and Sixth Form College

Only has 9 months of data

103.3% 73.1% 4%
Dean Valley Community Primary School 199 103.2% 69.9% -3.8%
Vernon Primary School 394 103.2% 73.1% -4%
Ruskin Community High School 715 103.2% 70.2% 7.1%
Bridgemere CofE Primary School 94 103% 65.2% 6%
Edleston Primary School 209 102.6% 76.3% 2.2%
St Anne's Catholic Primary School 198 102.5% 68.3% -2.2%
Mobberley CofE Primary School 193 102.4% 73.3% 3.5%
St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield 237 102.1% 68.4% -0.3%
Vine Tree Primary School 200 102% 70.9% 3.8%
Buglawton Primary School 202 101.9% 62.4% 2.7%
Alderley Edge Community Primary School 212 101.7% 67.2% -3.1%
Rainow Primary School 194 100.7% 71.7% -10.8%
St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School 188 100.7% 68.5% 1.1%
Bollington St John's CofE Primary School 102 100.3% 74.6% 20%
Weaver Primary School 208.5 100% 65.6% -5.5%
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School 239 99.8% 72.9% -1.5%
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe 550 99.8% 72.7% 22.2%
High Legh Primary School 162 99.8% 66.8% -3%
Beechwood Primary School and Nursery 468 99% 72.6% 14.7%
Park Lane School 151 98.8% 76.8% 20.3%
Wrenbury Primary School 134 98.5% 69.8% 8%
Elworth CofE Primary School 413 98.5% 67.3% 0%
Wilmslow High School 2227 98.4% 70.3% 0%
Middlewich Primary School 404 98.4% 69.3% 13.6%
Prestbury CofE Primary School 322 97.8% 67.3% 11.8%
Springfield School 303 97.3% 80% 9.8%
The Dingle Primary School 403 96.7% 68.7% 7.5%
Ashdene Primary School 422 96.3% 63.7% 7.8%
Brierley Primary School 223 96.1% 68.2% 19.9%
Wincle CofE Primary School 64 96.1% 70.1% 9.1%
Rode Heath Primary School 245 95.1% 64.3% 11.7%
St Mary's Catholic Primary School

Only has 2 months of data

93.8% 46.6% 10.2%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Westminster Nursery School 69 31.36 0% 4.3%
Rode Heath Primary School 245 28.62 3.3% 5.3%
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School 239 26.26 3.3% 4.2%
St Anne's Catholic Primary School 198 24.75 0.5% 10.1%
Goostrey Community Primary School 197 24.32 3% 7.1%
Weaver Primary School 208.5 24.24 4.3% 16.8%
Vine Tree Primary School 200 23.81 4% 11%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Scholar Green Primary School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Styal Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for St Vincent De Paul Catholic Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Weaver Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Wilmslow High School
2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Ruskin Community High School

Special

Status

2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Springfield School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Park Lane School

Nursery

Status

3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Westminster Nursery School

Resources