Northumberland

Change local authority


High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £54.3 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £65 million

    119.6% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £8.05 million

    In March 2024 this was a surplus of £1.16 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Linton Primary School 37 127% 99.2% -53.9%
Emily Wilding Davison School 124 124.6% 73.7% -63.8%
Glendale Middle School 43 115.9% 69.8% -11.7%
Scremerston First School 38 111.8% 71.1% -3.1%
Haydon Bridge High School 392 109% 72.5% -14.7%
Beaufront First School 62 108.3% 74.5% -8.9%
Broomhill Primary School 77.5 108.3% 75.8% -31%
Whitley Chapel Church of England First School 28 108.2% 72.3% -8.1%
Barndale School 110 108.1% 85.6% -4.5%
Longhorsley St Helen's Church of England Aided First School 91 107.9% 76% -0.9%
Berwick Middle School 179 107.6% 73.9% 4.4%
Ringway Primary School 189 107.3% 75.7% -1.7%
James Calvert Spence College 568 106.4% 72.1% -1.4%
Shilbottle Primary School

Only has 2 months of data

106% 59.8% -60.7%
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School 266 105.7% 58.9% -16.5%
Mowbray Primary School 237.5 105.6% 74.7% -10.5%
Hexham First School 66 105.5% 71.1% -15.6%
Tweedmouth West Primary School 145 105.5% 72.2% -7.6%
Whytrig Middle School 330 105.2% 79.4% -1%
Bothal Primary School

Only has 11 months of data

698 105% 70.5% 10.5%
Horton Grange Primary School 525.5 104.9% 73.1% -1.6%
Tritlington Church of England First School 28.5 104.7% 63.9% 22%
Holywell Village First School 150 104.5% 74.4% -6.8%
Lowick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 35.5 104.4% 67.6% -4.3%
New Hartley First School 162 104.3% 70.4% 0.8%
Cambois Primary School 136 104% 74.1% -9.7%
Belford Primary School 90 103.9% 59.5% 1.6%
Stannington First School 126 103.6% 67.4% 12.5%
Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School 336 103.5% 74.5% 1.8%
Seaton Valley High School 657 103.5% 68.1% -0.2%
Morpeth First School 314 103.5% 69.3% -6.3%
Whittingham Church of England Primary School 82 103.5% 70% 17%
Corbridge (VA) Church of England First School 134.5 103.4% 70.4% 8.8%
Prior Park Primary School 106.5 103.3% 66.9% -1.1%
New Delaval Primary School 209.5 103.1% 68.1% 21.1%
Eastlea Primary School 228.5 102.9% 74% -15.4%
Broomhaugh (VA) Church of England First School 64 102.4% 66.8% 9.1%
Seghill First School 105 102.2% 68.5% -1.4%
Acomb First School 58 102.1% 69.2% -5.2%
The Dales School 236 102% 83.8% -1.7%
Amble Links Primary School 213.5 102% 75% 0%
Tweedmouth Community Middle School 245 101.9% 71.8% 27.6%
Cleaswell Hill School 261 101.8% 79.3% 9.5%
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School 148.5 101.5% 73.2% -9.1%
Seaton Delaval First School 155 101.5% 69.2% 4.1%
Hugh Joicey Church of England Primary School, Ford 49 101% 64.2% -5.4%
Allendale Primary School 126 100.8% 70.8% 1.4%
Beaconhill Community Primary School 230.5 100.7% 69.7% 6.8%
Rothbury First School 88.5 100.7% 68.5% -2%
Greenhaugh Primary School 13 100.6% 63.8% 32.3%
Swarland Primary School 76 100.5% 71.5% 41.3%
Corbridge Middle School 367 100.2% 72.4% -1.1%
Cramlington Northburn Primary School 276 99.9% 73.4% -10.8%
Ellington Primary School 208.5 99.8% 68% 4.1%
Burnside Primary School 501 99.7% 71.9% 1.5%
Hipsburn Primary School 102 99.6% 68.6% 9.7%
King Edwin Primary School 161 99.5% 71% 18.2%
The Sele First School 371.5 99% 62.9% 0.8%
Stamfordham Primary School 78.5 98.8% 52.6% -53.1%
Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary School 229 98.7% 66.7% 7%
Humshaugh Church of England First School 42 98.7% 71.9% 3.4%
Bedlington Station Primary School 198 98.6% 69.4% 10%
Hareside Primary School 420 98.6% 70.3% 6.3%
Felton Church of England Primary School 102 98.5% 69% 13.2%
Slaley First School 40 98.3% 66.5% 7.2%
Bellingham Primary School 64 98.2% 65.2% 5.3%
Newsham Primary School 440 98.2% 72.6% 0.1%
Holy Island Church of England Primary School 8 97.9% 51.7% 17.3%
Spittal Community Primary School 128 97.9% 59.7% 5%
Bedlington West End Primary School 214 97.6% 64.4% 1%
Cramlington Hillcrest School 125 97.6% 77.8% 12.9%
Cambo First School 39 97.4% 63.8% 8.7%
Bellingham Middle School and Sports College 46 97.4% 63.6% 18%
Stakeford Primary School 156.5 97.4% 71.3% -6.9%
Whalton Church of England Aided Primary School 23 96.8% 68.7% 3.7%
Otterburn Primary School 46 96.6% 63.4% 15.7%
Collingwood School & Media Arts College 337 96.5% 77.5% 24.3%
Stead Lane Primary School 221.5 96.5% 68.9% 6.3%
Kielder Primary School and Nursery 10 96.5% 68% 37.4%
Central Primary School

Only has 11 months of data

584.5 96% 65.9% 11.5%
Red Row Primary School 131 96% 69.4% -2.5%
Pegswood Primary School 133 96% 64.3% 14.9%
Choppington Primary School 103.5 95.9% 64.7% 27.6%
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School 153 95.1% 67.2% 31.8%
Seaton Sluice Middle School 314 94.9% 66.7% 0.2%
Seaton Sluice First School 184.5 94.7% 69.4% 9.6%
Wooler First School 107 94.7% 57.1% 22.5%
Seahouses Primary School 60 94.5% 63% 22.1%
Northumberland Pupil Referral Unit 64 91.8% 69% -15.7%
Berwick St Mary's Church of England Primary School 121 90.8% 63.6% 32.8%
The Grove Special School 51 90.7% 74.7% 15%
Norham St Ceolwulfs CofE Controlled Primary School 29 90.3% 59.6% 28.7%
Chollerton Church of England Aided First School 31 87% 57.3% 13.9%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Eastlea Primary School 228.5 25.97 4.8% 14.4%
Choppington Primary School 103.5 25.88 2.9% 29%
Burnside Primary School 501 23.95 0.6% 13.4%
Morpeth First School 314 22.92 1.6% 11.5%
Amble Links Primary School 213.5 22.1 2.3% 11.2%
Ellington Primary School 208.5 21.95 1.4% 17.7%
Horton Grange Primary School 525.5 21.36 4.6% 17.3%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

6 high, 0 medium and 2 low for Kielder Primary School and Nursery
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Greenhaugh Primary School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Tritlington Church of England First School
5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Whalton Church of England Aided Primary School
5 high, 0 medium and 3 low for Holy Island Church of England Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Glendale Middle School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Seaton Sluice Middle School
3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Bellingham Middle School and Sports College
3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for James Calvert Spence College
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Haydon Bridge High School

Special

Status

2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Barndale School
2 high, 2 medium and 4 low for Cleaswell Hill School
2 high, 1 medium and 5 low for Emily Wilding Davison School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for Collingwood School & Media Arts College
0 high, 5 medium and 3 low for The Dales School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Northumberland Pupil Referral Unit

Resources