The Leys Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Leys Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 366 | 18% | 30.2% |
|
Elm Wood School
London, SE27 9RR |
Primary | 363 | 21.4% | 29.4% |
|
Holbeach Primary School
London, SE6 4TP |
Primary | 383 | 16.1% | 27.9% |
|
Old Palace Primary School
London, E3 3BT |
Primary | 386 | 14.8% | 30.1% |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Dagenham, RM9 6UU |
Primary | 384 | 20.9% | 28.4% |
|
Anson Primary School
London, NW2 4AB |
Primary | 405 | 19.1% | 29.9% |
|
John Keble CofE Primary School
London, NW10 4DR |
Primary | 401 | 18.3% | 31.1% |
|
Elmwood Infant School
Croydon, CR0 2PL |
Primary | 357 | 19.6% | 30% |
|
Norbury Manor Primary School
London, SW16 5QR |
Primary | 393 | 17.2% | 29.8% |
|
Christ Church CofE Primary School (Purley)
Purley, CR8 2QE |
Primary | 397 | 21.2% | 29.2% |
|
Southbury Primary School
Enfield, EN3 4JG |
Primary | 331 | 14.9% | 31.1% |
|
Godwin Junior School
London, E7 0JW |
Primary | 354 | 19.8% | 29.7% |
|
St Laurence Church Junior School
Birmingham, B31 2DJ |
Primary | 359 | 17.6% | 29% |
|
St Edward's Catholic Primary School
Birmingham, B29 7PN |
Primary | 373 | 15.8% | 29.2% |
|
St. Mary's Blackbrook Catholic Primary School
St Helens, WA11 9QY |
Primary | 374 | 18.4% | 28.6% |
|
Castleton Primary School
Rochdale, OL11 2QD |
Primary | 341 | 17.3% | 29.5% |
|
Bywell Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School
Dewsbury, WF12 7LX |
Primary | 384 | 20.1% | 28.9% |
|
Balliol Primary School
Bedford, MK42 7ER |
Primary | 355 | 22% | 30.4% |
|
Norton Road Primary School
Luton, LU3 2NX |
Primary | 347 | 17.6% | 30.8% |
|
Bushfield School
Milton Keynes, MK12 5JG |
Primary | 380 | 15% | 30.8% |
|
Highfield Hall Primary School
Chesterfield, S41 8AZ |
Primary | 363 | 17.9% | 31.5% |
|
The Roebuck School
Preston, PR2 2BN |
Primary | 331 | 18.5% | 30% |
|
Hempshill Hall Primary School
Nottingham, NG6 7AT |
Primary | 389 | 19% | 29.8% |
|
Redlands Primary and Nursery School
Worksop, S80 1TH |
Primary | 363 | 14.7% | 30.7% |
|
St Aloysius Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L36 2LF |
Primary | 346 | 17.9% | 31.2% |
|
West Grove Primary
London, N14 4LR |
Primary | 398 | 14.9% | 31.6% |
|
Plaistow Primary School
London, E13 9DQ |
Primary | 345 | 21.5% | 31.5% |
|
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School
Mitcham, CR4 1YG |
Primary | 394 | 17.7% | 31.9% |
|
Oakdale Junior School
London, E18 1JX |
Primary | 357 | 16% | 31.7% |
|
Woodcroft Primary School
EDGWARE, HA8 0QF |
Primary | 385 | 19.9% | 28.9% |