New Road Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
New Road Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 182 | 22% | 35.2% |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
London, W14 0LT |
Primary | 181 | 22.8% | 35% |
|
Macaulay Church of England Primary School
SW4 0NU |
Primary | 176 | 21.6% | 36.4% |
|
St Joseph's RC Junior School
Select, SE19 3NU |
Primary | 169 | 23.7% | 34.9% |
|
Grange Primary School
London, E13 0HE |
Primary | 176 | 18.9% | 34.4% |
|
Odessa Infant School
London, E7 9BY |
Primary | 177 | 20.1% | 34.9% |
|
SS John and Monica Catholic Primary School
Birmingham, B13 8DW |
Primary | 199 | 20.6% | 35.7% |
|
Sutton Manor Community Primary School
St Helens, WA9 4AT |
Primary | 192 | 24.4% | 36.4% |
|
St Luke's CofE Primary School
Oldham, OL9 9HT |
Primary | 191 | 21.5% | 34.6% |
|
St Joseph the Worker RC Primary School
Salford, M44 6GX |
Primary | 182 | 25.8% | 34.6% |
|
Mersey Vale Primary School
Stockport, SK4 2BZ |
Primary | 153 | 22.2% | 35.4% |
|
St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley
Wigan, WN2 3DG |
Primary | 198 | 19.2% | 34.3% |
|
St Richard's Roman Catholic Primary School Atherton
Manchester, M46 0HA |
Primary | 184 | 23.4% | 36.4% |
|
Kirkstall St Stephen's Church of England (VA) Primary School
Leeds, LS5 3JD |
Primary | 201 | 24.4% | 33.3% |
|
The Mount Junior Infant & Nursery School
Wakefield, WF2 8QW |
Primary | 205 | 19.5% | 34.8% |
|
Upper Horfield Primary School
Bristol, BS7 0PU |
Primary | 185 | 20.5% | 36.8% |
|
Calow CofE VC Primary School
Chesterfield, S44 5BD |
Primary | 188 | 20.3% | 35.9% |
|
Thornhill Primary School
Shildon, DL4 1ES |
Primary | 205 | 23.4% | 35.6% |
|
Andover Church of England Primary School
Andover, SP10 1EP |
Primary | 202 | 22.8% | 36.1% |
|
St Alban's Church of England Aided Primary School
Havant, PO9 2JX |
Primary | 213 | 21.1% | 34.7% |
|
High Leigh Primary School
Hoddesdon, EN11 8GF |
Primary | 160 | 22.3% | 36.1% |
|
Millbrook School
Waltham Cross, EN8 9BX |
Primary | 160 | 23.1% | 35% |
|
Canterbury Road Primary School
Sittingbourne, ME10 4SE |
Primary | 209 | 20.6% | 34.9% |
|
Great Harwood Primary School
Blackburn, BB6 7JQ |
Primary | 210 | 20% | 34.8% |
|
St Cuthbert's Church of England Primary School
Darwen, BB3 0HY |
Primary | 184 | 21.2% | 33.7% |
|
Thorpe Acre Junior School
Loughborough, LE11 4SQ |
Primary | 196 | 24% | 36.2% |
|
Barlby Bridge Community Primary School
York, YO8 5AA |
Primary | 144 | 21.5% | 34% |
|
Melton Primary School
Woodbridge, IP12 1PG |
Primary | 159 | 23.9% | 35% |
|
Swinemoor Primary School
Beverley, HU17 9LW |
Primary | 205 | 22% | 33.7% |
|
Orchard Park Community Primary School
Cambridge, CB4 2GR |
Primary | 173 | 18.9% | 34.4% |