Pentland Infant and Nursery School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Pentland Infant and Nursery School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 125 | 16.7% | 9% |
|
Oxspring Primary School
Sheffield, S36 8YW |
Primary | 135 | 20.7% | 9.6% |
|
Warley Town School
Halifax, HX2 7QD |
Primary | 129 | 14% | 8.5% |
|
St Mary's VA CofE Lower School
Clophill, MK45 4BE |
Primary | 123 | 17.9% | 9.7% |
|
Riseley CofE Primary School
Bedford, MK44 1DR |
Primary | 121 | 13.2% | 9.1% |
|
King's Court First School
Windsor, SL4 2NE |
Primary | 134 | 17.2% | 10.4% |
|
Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School
Whitchurch, SY13 4QS |
Primary | 109 | 14.2% | 8.8% |
|
Whitegate CofE Primary School
Northwich, CW8 2AY |
Primary | 141 | 14.2% | 9.2% |
|
Nanstallon Community Primary School
Bodmin, PL30 5JZ |
Primary | 111 | 14.4% | 8.1% |
|
Terling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Chelmsford, CM3 2PN |
Primary | 99 | 17.2% | 9.1% |
|
Cliddesden Primary School
Basingstoke, RG25 2QU |
Primary | 102 | 17.7% | 9.8% |
|
St Mary Bourne Primary School
Andover, SP11 6AU |
Primary | 132 | 18.2% | 9.1% |
|
Northern Infant School
Fareham, PO16 8DG |
Primary | 130 | 16.2% | 9.2% |
|
Durley Church of England Controlled Primary School
Southampton, SO32 2AR |
Primary | 139 | 15.8% | 9.4% |
|
Chatburn Church of England Primary School
Clitheroe, BB7 4AS |
Primary | 132 | 14.4% | 9.8% |
|
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore
BB4 4EZ |
Primary | 150 | 16.7% | 8.7% |
|
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
York, YO23 3PD |
Primary | 99 | 19.2% | 8.1% |
|
Bishop Monkton Church of England Primary School
Harrogate, HG3 3QW |
Primary | 102 | 15.7% | 7.8% |
|
Kirk Smeaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Pontefract, WF8 3JY |
Primary | 99 | 13.3% | 9.5% |
|
Bolton-On-Swale St Mary's CofE Primary School
Richmond, DL10 6AQ |
Primary | 105 | 14.3% | 7.6% |
|
Croughton All Saints CofE Primary School
Brackley, NN13 5LT |
Primary | 104 | 16.4% | 9.6% |
|
Holywell Village First School
Whitley Bay, NE25 0LN |
Primary | 150 | 16.2% | 9.3% |
|
Great Rollright Church of England (Aided) Primary School
Chipping Norton, OX7 5SA |
Primary | 112 | 16.1% | 8% |
|
Myddle CofE Primary School
Shrewsbury, SY4 3RP |
Primary | 110 | 16.1% | 8.9% |
|
Rode Methodist VC First School
Frome, BA11 6NZ |
Primary | 130 | 14.6% | 9.3% |
|
Ilmington CofE Primary School
Shipston-on-Stour, CV36 4LJ |
Primary | 114 | 19.3% | 9.6% |
|
Barns Green Primary School
Horsham, RH13 0PJ |
Primary | 128 | 17.2% | 10.2% |
|
Ashurst Wood Primary School
East Grinstead, RH19 3QW |
Primary | 107 | 18.7% | 9.3% |
|
Bolney CofE Primary School
Haywards Heath, RH17 5QP |
Primary | 106 | 17.9% | 8.5% |
|
Crudwell CofE Primary School
Malmesbury, SN16 9ER |
Primary | 132 | 15.9% | 9.8% |