Thornhill Lees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thornhill Lees Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant and Nursery School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 251 | 24.7% | 15.5% |
|
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
London, SE6 2LD |
Primary | 231 | 22.9% | 16.9% |
|
Northside Primary School
London, N12 8JP |
Primary | 243 | 24.8% | 15% |
|
Field End Infant School
Ruislip, HA4 9PQ |
Primary | 265 | 22.6% | 14.3% |
|
Eastern Green Junior School
Coventry, CV5 7EG |
Primary | 241 | 22% | 14.9% |
|
St Andrew the Apostle Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L26 1TD |
Primary | 237 | 22% | 16.6% |
|
Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary School
Bolton, BL6 5DE |
Primary | 251 | 26.2% | 16.9% |
|
Light Oaks Infant School
Salford, M6 8LU |
Primary | 240 | 22.4% | 15.7% |
|
St Mary's RC Primary School
Manchester, M34 2AR |
Primary | 225 | 22.4% | 15.8% |
|
Wellfield Junior School
Sale, M33 5QX |
Primary | 246 | 22.8% | 14.6% |
|
Rawmarsh Thorogate Junior and Infant School
Rotherham, S62 7HS |
Primary | 212 | 28.8% | 15.6% |
|
Thorpe Primary School
Wakefield, WF3 3DG |
Primary | 224 | 24.1% | 16.1% |
|
Wakefield St Johns Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior and Infant School
Wakefield, WF1 3JP |
Primary | 209 | 23.9% | 15.8% |
|
Normanton All Saints CofE Infant School
Normanton, WF6 1NR |
Primary | 274 | 21.1% | 14.2% |
|
Someries Junior School
Luton, LU2 8AH |
Primary | 238 | 25.2% | 15.1% |
|
Claytons Primary School
Bourne End, SL8 5NS |
Primary | 244 | 25.4% | 13.9% |
|
Pendragon Community Primary School
Cambridge, CB23 3XQ |
Primary | 280 | 22.4% | 15.2% |
|
Cherry Grove Primary School
Chester, CH3 5EG |
Primary | 265 | 25.6% | 15% |
|
Thomlinson Junior School
Wigton, CA7 9PG |
Primary | 227 | 22.9% | 15.4% |
|
Inglewood Infant School
Carlisle, CA1 3LX |
Primary | 264 | 28.8% | 15.7% |
|
Chinley Primary School
Chinley, SK23 6DR |
Primary | 226 | 26.5% | 15% |
|
Burton Church of England Primary School
Christchurch, BH23 7JY |
Primary | 258 | 20.2% | 15.9% |
|
Prettygate Junior School
Colchester, CO3 4PH |
Primary | 250 | 20.4% | 16% |
|
St Mark's Church of England Junior School
Cheltenham, GL51 6NU |
Primary | 235 | 21.3% | 14.5% |
|
Millfields First School
Bromsgrove, B61 7BS |
Primary | 257 | 25.7% | 16.7% |
|
Priors Wood Primary School
Ware, SG12 7HZ |
Primary | 226 | 25.1% | 16.5% |
|
All Saints CEVA Primary School and Nursery
Wellingborough, NN8 1LS |
Primary | 242 | 21.1% | 14.9% |
|
Abbots Farm Junior School
Rugby, CV21 4AP |
Primary | 261 | 23.8% | 16.9% |
|
St Sampson's Church of England Primary School
Swindon, SN6 6AX |
Primary | 282 | 24.1% | 16% |
|
Pensby Primary School
Wirral, CH61 5UE |
Primary | 220 | 23.2% | 15.2% |