Farnley Tyas Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Farnley Tyas Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 56 | 19.6% | 3.6% |
|
Hade Edge Junior, Infant and Nursery School
Holmfirth, HD9 2DF |
Primary | 86 | 22.7% | 3.4% |
|
Holme Junior and Infant School
Holmfirth, HD9 2QQ |
Primary | 28 | 21.4% | 3.6% |
|
Thurstonland Endowed Voluntary Controlled First School
Huddersfield, HD4 6XD |
Primary | 57 | 15.8% | 1.8% |
|
Hawksworth Church of England Primary School
Leeds, LS20 8NX |
Primary | 82 | 17.1% | 4.9% |
|
Yattendon C.E. Primary School
Thatcham, RG18 0UR |
Primary | 92 | 20.7% | 3.3% |
|
Coleshill Church of England Infant School
Amersham, HP7 0LQ |
Primary | 44 | 20.5% | 2.3% |
|
Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School
Malpas, SY14 7BN |
Primary | 78 | 18.1% | 3.6% |
|
Boltons CofE School
Wigton, CA7 8PA |
Primary | 86 | 19.8% | 3.5% |
|
Beckermet CofE School
Beckermet, CA21 2YD |
Primary | 73 | 21.9% | 2.7% |
|
Flookburgh CofE Primary School
Grange-Over-Sands, LA11 7LE |
Primary | 58 | 19% | 3.4% |
|
Rodmarton Primary School
Cirencester, GL7 6PE |
Primary | 66 | 18.2% | 3% |
|
Dodford First School
Bromsgrove, B61 9AW |
Primary | 64 | 20% | 3.1% |
|
Elmley Castle CofE First School
Pershore, WR10 3HS |
Primary | 76 | 21.5% | 3.8% |
|
Preston Primary School
Hitchin, SG4 7UJ |
Primary | 60 | 21.7% | 3.3% |
|
Eastrington Primary School
Goole, DN14 7QE |
Primary | 98 | 19.4% | 3.9% |
|
Newbald Primary School
York, YO43 4SQ |
Primary | 95 | 22.6% | 2.9% |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Wrightington
Wigan, WN6 9RE |
Primary | 67 | 22.4% | 4.5% |
|
Kilby St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Wigston, LE18 3TD |
Primary | 78 | 20.5% | 3.8% |
|
Slingsby Community Primary School
York, YO62 4AA |
Primary | 87 | 18.4% | 5.7% |
|
Linton-on-Ouse Primary School
York, YO30 2BD |
Primary | 58 | 21.9% | 4.7% |
|
Thornton in Craven Community Primary School
Thornton-in-Craven, BD23 3SX |
Primary | 87 | 17.6% | 2.2% |
|
St Peter's Brafferton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
York, YO61 2PA |
Primary | 81 | 20.7% | 5.4% |
|
Stoke Bruerne Church of England Primary School
Towcester, NN12 7SD |
Primary | 65 | 23.1% | 3.1% |
|
Broomhaugh (VA) Church of England First School
Riding Mill, NE44 6DR |
Primary | 64 | 17.2% | 3.1% |
|
Newtown CofE Primary School
Shrewsbury, SY4 5NU |
Primary | 83 | 18.6% | 3.5% |
|
Welshampton CofE Primary School
Ellesmere, SY12 0PG |
Primary | 67 | 15.5% | 4.2% |
|
St John's CofE Aided Infant School
Farnham, GU10 2JE |
Primary | 45 | 20% | 2.2% |
|
Luckington Community School
Chippenham, SN14 6NU |
Primary | 43 | 16.3% | 4.7% |
|
Graffham Church of England Infant School (Voluntary Controlled)
Petworth, GU28 0NJ |
Primary | 44 | 18.2% | 2.3% |