Castleton Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Castleton Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 429 | 35% | 43.9% |
|
Queensbridge Primary School
London, E8 4ET |
Primary | 398 | 30.2% | 45.7% |
|
Tufnell Park Primary School
London, N7 0HJ |
Primary | 443 | 30% | 43% |
|
West Twyford Primary School
London, NW10 7DN |
Primary | 427 | 28% | 41.4% |
|
Wrens Nest Primary School
Dudley, DY1 3NX |
Primary | 482 | 32.8% | 46% |
|
King Charles Primary School
Walsall, WS2 0JN |
Primary | 416 | 26.4% | 42.9% |
|
St Francis de Sales Catholic Junior School
Liverpool, L4 3RL |
Primary | 461 | 29.5% | 41.2% |
|
St Michael's Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L6 9DU |
Primary | 426 | 28.1% | 46.7% |
|
Allanson Street Primary School
Merseyside, WA9 1PL |
Primary | 442 | 30.4% | 42.1% |
|
Devonshire Park Primary School
Birkenhead, CH42 9JX |
Primary | 410 | 33.9% | 42.4% |
|
New Moston Primary School
Manchester, M40 3QJ |
Primary | 487 | 30% | 41.9% |
|
St Anne's RC Primary School Crumpsall Manchester
Manchester, M8 5AB |
Primary | 407 | 27.9% | 45.5% |
|
Boarshaw Community Primary School
MANCHESTER, M24 2PB |
Primary | 446 | 28.7% | 40.8% |
|
Prince Edward Primary School
Sheffield, S2 1EE |
Primary | 423 | 22.1% | 44.4% |
|
Windmill Primary School
Leeds, LS10 3HQ |
Primary | 394 | 23.6% | 45.4% |
|
Middleton St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Leeds, LS10 3SW |
Primary | 402 | 23.9% | 42.2% |
|
Dee Point Primary School
Chester, CH1 5NF |
Primary | 475 | 39.6% | 45.4% |
|
Kingsley Primary School
Hartlepool, TS25 5JR |
Primary | 413 | 32.9% | 41.7% |
|
Bevois Town Primary School
Southampton, SO14 6RU |
Primary | 410 | 27.8% | 42.2% |
|
Bromstone Primary School, Broadstairs
Broadstairs, CT10 2PW |
Primary | 407 | 41.3% | 45% |
|
Lancaster Road Primary School
Morecambe, LA4 5TH |
Primary | 478 | 36.8% | 45.6% |
|
Morecambe and Heysham Sandylands Community Primary School
Morecambe, LA3 1EJ |
Primary | 428 | 38.6% | 45.1% |
|
Burnley Brunshaw Primary School
Burnley, BB10 4PB |
Primary | 414 | 26.6% | 42.3% |
|
The Priory Primary School
Wednesbury, WS10 0JG |
Primary | 438 | 30.8% | 46.5% |
|
Woodlands Primary School
Telford, TF7 5HX |
Primary | 424 | 38.8% | 40.8% |
|
Arnot St Mary CofE Primary School
Liverpool, L4 4ED |
Primary | 453 | 32.2% | 43.7% |
|
Finlay Community School
Gloucester, GL4 6TR |
Primary | 412 | 38.4% | 41.3% |
|
Barncroft Primary School
Havant, PO9 3HN |
Primary | 422 | 26.9% | 42.1% |
|
Hebburn Lakes Primary School
Hebburn, NE31 2SL |
Primary | 446 | 30.3% | 41.4% |
|
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School
London, E14 0DE |
Primary | 399 | 30.7% | 45.7% |