Castle View Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Castle View Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 172 | 21.6% | 48.3% |
|
Parkwood Primary School
LONDON, N4 2HQ |
Primary | 185 | 25.8% | 49.5% |
|
St Peter's Church of England Primary School
London, SE17 2HH |
Primary | 133 | 21.6% | 47.8% |
|
St Peter's CofE School
London, W9 2AN |
Primary | 192 | 22.9% | 48.4% |
|
Ivybridge Primary School
Isleworth, TW7 7QB |
Primary | 136 | 22.8% | 47.8% |
|
Minworth Junior and Infant School
SUTTON COLDFIELD, B76 9BU |
Primary | 204 | 22.6% | 48% |
|
Ravenscroft Community Primary School
Liverpool, L33 1XT |
Primary | 211 | 21.6% | 49.5% |
|
Ranworth Square Primary School
Liverpool, L11 3DG |
Primary | 223 | 21.7% | 46.3% |
|
Merton Bank Primary School
St Helens, WA9 1EJ |
Primary | 186 | 29.5% | 47.7% |
|
CofE School of the Resurrection
Manchester, M11 3TJ |
Primary | 188 | 17.6% | 51.1% |
|
St Thomas' Church of England Primary School Stockport
Stockport, SK1 3PJ |
Primary | 143 | 24.8% | 50.3% |
|
St Ambrose Catholic Primary School
Stockport, SK3 8LQ |
Primary | 174 | 26.4% | 46.1% |
|
St Alphonsus RC Primary School
Manchester, M16 7PT |
Primary | 167 | 24% | 46.7% |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Rotherham, S62 6JY |
Primary | 180 | 21.7% | 46.1% |
|
Quarry Mount Primary School
Leeds, LS6 2JP |
Primary | 168 | 24.4% | 47.6% |
|
Burley St Matthias Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Leeds, LS4 2HY |
Primary | 180 | 23.9% | 50% |
|
Winyates Primary School
Peterborough, PE2 5RF |
Primary | 175 | 21.7% | 48% |
|
St Augustine's Catholic Primary School
Warrington, WA4 1PY |
Primary | 140 | 22.7% | 47.5% |
|
Leys Junior School
Alfreton, DE55 7HA |
Primary | 160 | 22.5% | 48.8% |
|
Colne Primet Primary School
Colne, BB8 8JE |
Primary | 185 | 23.2% | 49.7% |
|
West Street Community Primary School
Colne, BB8 0HW |
Primary | 181 | 24.3% | 51.4% |
|
Brookfield Community Primary School
Preston, PR2 6TU |
Primary | 196 | 22.5% | 45.4% |
|
Ingol Community Primary School
PRESTON, PR2 3YP |
Primary | 208 | 22.6% | 46.6% |
|
Kingsfold Primary School
PRESTON, PR1 9HJ |
Primary | 124 | 23.8% | 50% |
|
Great Harwood St John's Church of England Primary School
Blackburn, BB6 7ES |
Primary | 158 | 15.8% | 46.2% |
|
Accrington St Mary Magdalen's Church of England Primary School
Accrington, BB5 1DW |
Primary | 176 | 21.6% | 47.2% |
|
St Anne's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn
Blackburn, BB2 1LQ |
Primary | 211 | 15.9% | 48.6% |
|
Riverview CofE Primary and Nursery School VA
Epsom, KT19 0JP |
Primary | 162 | 22.2% | 46.3% |
|
The Bishop Harvey Goodwin School (Church of England Voluntary Aided)
Carlisle, CA2 4HG |
Primary | 137 | 25.9% | 48.2% |
|
Forest View Primary
South Shields, NE34 8RZ |
Primary | 207 | 22.5% | 48.8% |