Laira Green Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Laira Green Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 220 | 15% | 42.7% |
|
St Eugene de Mazenod Roman Catholic Primary School
London, NW6 4LS |
Primary | 203 | 15.3% | 42.9% |
|
Riverside Primary School
London, SE16 4PS |
Primary | 216 | 19.6% | 42.9% |
|
Kobi Nazrul Primary School
London, E1 1JP |
Primary | 215 | 18.1% | 43.6% |
|
Northview Junior and Infant School
London, NW10 1RD |
Primary | 210 | 13.1% | 43.5% |
|
Viking Primary School
Northolt, UB5 6HW |
Primary | 205 | 16.4% | 41.3% |
|
St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Enfield, EN3 4LA |
Primary | 192 | 19% | 43.1% |
|
Leamore Primary School
Walsall, WS3 2BB |
Primary | 218 | 19.9% | 43.6% |
|
Graiseley Primary School
Wolverhampton, WV2 4NE |
Primary | 222 | 19.6% | 43.5% |
|
Long Knowle Primary School
Wolverhampton, WV11 1EB |
Primary | 204 | 16.5% | 42% |
|
St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
Liverpool, L13 2BA |
Primary | 224 | 16.2% | 40.6% |
|
Hindley Junior and Infant School
Wigan, WN2 3PN |
Primary | 207 | 15.5% | 44.4% |
|
Hindsford CofE Primary School
Manchester, M46 9BL |
Primary | 207 | 16.9% | 43.5% |
|
Hindley All Saints CofE Primary School
Wigan, WN2 3QS |
Primary | 228 | 13.9% | 41.8% |
|
Limpsfield Junior School
Sheffield, S9 1AN |
Primary | 199 | 18.6% | 41.7% |
|
Kirkstall Valley Primary School
Leeds, LS4 2QZ |
Primary | 214 | 17.7% | 41.6% |
|
St Patrick Catholic Primary School
Leeds, LS9 7QL |
Primary | 208 | 13% | 41.3% |
|
School of Christ The King Catholic Primary
Bristol, BS4 1HD |
Primary | 227 | 19.4% | 42.3% |
|
Ash Hill Primary School
High Wycombe, HP13 7HT |
Primary | 206 | 19.1% | 42.3% |
|
St Ives Junior School
St Ives, TR26 1DN |
Primary | 197 | 18.8% | 41.1% |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Workington, CA14 5LN |
Primary | 200 | 12.9% | 42.6% |
|
Harwich Community Primary School and Nursery
Harwich, CO12 3NS |
Primary | 222 | 18% | 42.8% |
|
Holdbrook Primary School and Nursery
Waltham Cross, EN8 7QG |
Primary | 203 | 15.2% | 41% |
|
Parkside Community Primary School
Borehamwood, WD6 4EP |
Primary | 206 | 16.9% | 43.2% |
|
Bacup Thorn Primary School
Bacup, OL13 8EF |
Primary | 253 | 17% | 41.5% |
|
Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School
Burnley, BB12 6LN |
Primary | 204 | 17.7% | 44.1% |
|
Church Lane Primary School & Nursery
Sleaford, NG34 7DF |
Primary | 218 | 14.2% | 41.3% |
|
Sherwood Junior School
Mansfield, NG20 0JT |
Primary | 229 | 17.5% | 41% |
|
Henry Whipple Primary School
Nottingham, NG5 5GH |
Primary | 191 | 15.5% | 41.2% |
|
Chopwell Primary School
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE17 7HS |
Primary | 208 | 19.5% | 41.6% |