Canvey Junior School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Canvey Junior School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 239 | 22.2% | 25.1% |
|
Chalgrove Primary School
London, N3 3PL |
Primary | 217 | 24.9% | 25.3% |
|
St Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School
MITCHAM, CR4 4LA |
Primary | 239 | 19.5% | 25.3% |
|
Oakhill Primary School
Woodford Green, IG8 9PY |
Primary | 207 | 20.8% | 25.1% |
|
John Shelton Community Primary School
Coventry, CV6 4JP |
Primary | 238 | 25.7% | 26.1% |
|
Albert Pritchard Infant School
Wednesbury, WS10 9QG |
Primary | 229 | 20.1% | 26.2% |
|
Gilnow Primary School
Bolton, BL1 4LG |
Primary | 212 | 22.6% | 25.3% |
|
White Laith Primary School
Leeds, LS14 2BL |
Primary | 230 | 18.7% | 26.1% |
|
Crofton Junior School
Wakefield, WF4 1HJ |
Primary | 231 | 20.8% | 25.5% |
|
Priory Primary School
Bedford, MK40 1JD |
Primary | 214 | 23.4% | 26.2% |
|
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery
Newbury, RG14 1TS |
Primary | 215 | 22.2% | 25.3% |
|
Brushwood Junior School
Chesham, HP5 3DW |
Primary | 257 | 23% | 23.7% |
|
Colville Primary School
Cambridge, CB1 9EJ |
Primary | 213 | 24.4% | 24.9% |
|
The Duke of Bedford Primary School
Peterborough, PE6 0ST |
Primary | 221 | 21.7% | 26.7% |
|
Queen's Drive Infant School
Peterborough, PE1 2UU |
Primary | 208 | 19.2% | 24% |
|
Ridgeway Infant School
Derby, DE23 1GG |
Primary | 229 | 20.5% | 23.6% |
|
Lexden Primary School with Unit for Hearing Impaired Pupils
Colchester, CO3 9AS |
Primary | 236 | 17.4% | 26.3% |
|
St Michael's Primary School and Nursery, Colchester
Colchester, CO2 9RA |
Primary | 224 | 25.4% | 24.6% |
|
Marchwood Junior School
Southampton, SO40 4ZH |
Primary | 258 | 21.7% | 23.6% |
|
Orchard Lea Junior School
Fareham, PO15 6BJ |
Primary | 217 | 22.1% | 26.3% |
|
St John's Cathedral Catholic Primary School
Portsmouth, PO1 1PX |
Primary | 230 | 20.3% | 24.5% |
|
George Street Primary School
Hemel Hempstead, HP2 5HJ |
Primary | 220 | 21.4% | 25.4% |
|
Woolenwick Junior School
Stevenage, SG1 2NU |
Primary | 232 | 24.6% | 25.4% |
|
Brockswood Primary School
Hemel Hempstead, HP2 7QH |
Primary | 240 | 21.5% | 26.7% |
|
St Michael With St John CofE Primary School
Blackburn, BB1 6LE |
Primary | 262 | 21.4% | 26% |
|
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School
Grantham, NG31 8HQ |
Primary | 259 | 25.5% | 24.7% |
|
Eastlea Primary School
Cramlington, NE23 3ST |
Primary | 229 | 18.7% | 24.3% |
|
Godstone Primary and Nursery School
Godstone, RH9 8NH |
Primary | 222 | 22.6% | 25.7% |
|
Oakfields Primary School, Horsham
Horsham, RH12 4ET |
Primary | 222 | 21.6% | 23.9% |
|
Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne
Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 9JJ |
Primary | 229 | 19.2% | 24.3% |