Thaxted Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thaxted Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 228 | 20.6% | 11.4% |
|
Spindle Point Primary School
Bolton, BL4 8SE |
Primary | 236 | 19.8% | 10.9% |
|
St Mary's RC Primary School
Manchester, M30 0FJ |
Primary | 239 | 22.2% | 11.3% |
|
Isleham Church of England Primary School
Ely, CB7 5RZ |
Primary | 201 | 18.4% | 11.4% |
|
Alconbury CofE Primary School
Huntingdon, PE28 4EQ |
Primary | 207 | 22.2% | 12.1% |
|
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Warrington, WA1 4PQ |
Primary | 211 | 18.5% | 10.9% |
|
Dalton St Mary's CofE Primary School
Dalton-in-Furness, LA15 8QR |
Primary | 206 | 20.9% | 10.9% |
|
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sible Hedingham
Halstead, CO9 3NR |
Primary | 213 | 17.8% | 12.2% |
|
St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury
Chelmsford, CM3 4NS |
Primary | 222 | 19.8% | 13.1% |
|
Stock Church of England Primary School
Ingatestone, CM4 9BQ |
Primary | 202 | 18.8% | 11.4% |
|
Bishopswood Junior School
Tadley, RG26 3NA |
Primary | 223 | 21.5% | 11.2% |
|
Camp Primary and Nursery School
St Albans, AL1 5PG |
Primary | 222 | 17.5% | 11.4% |
|
Watton-at-Stone Primary and Nursery School
Hertford, SG14 3SG |
Primary | 213 | 23% | 10.6% |
|
Cunningham Hill Junior School
St Albans, AL1 5QJ |
Primary | 236 | 22.5% | 11.4% |
|
Pixies Hill Primary School
Hemel Hempstead, HP1 2BY |
Primary | 209 | 19.6% | 12.9% |
|
St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School
Ware, SG12 0RL |
Primary | 231 | 18.6% | 12.6% |
|
Nash Mills Church of England Primary School
Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9XB |
Primary | 228 | 18.3% | 11.5% |
|
Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School
Letchworth Garden City, SG6 1AG |
Primary | 218 | 17.1% | 11.3% |
|
Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
Tring, HP23 5AU |
Primary | 243 | 18.9% | 12.8% |
|
Hillside Primary School
Great Yarmouth, NR31 8PA |
Primary | 212 | 23.1% | 11.8% |
|
Romanby Primary School
Northallerton, DL7 8BL |
Primary | 237 | 19.8% | 11.8% |
|
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford
Oxford, OX3 9ED |
Primary | 208 | 19.7% | 11.5% |
|
St Laurence CofE Primary School
Ludlow, SY8 1TP |
Primary | 237 | 17.7% | 11.8% |
|
Whittington CofE (VA) Primary School
Oswestry, SY11 4DA |
Primary | 239 | 21.3% | 12.6% |
|
Moulton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Newmarket, CB8 8PR |
Primary | 206 | 18% | 11.2% |
|
Norton CEVC Primary School
Bury St Edmunds, IP31 3LZ |
Primary | 203 | 19.7% | 12.3% |
|
Hawkedale Primary School
Sunbury on Thames, TW16 6PG |
Primary | 206 | 18.9% | 11.2% |
|
Aldingbourne Primary School
Chichester, PO20 3QR |
Primary | 212 | 18.9% | 11.8% |
|
Bramber Primary School
Worthing, BN14 8QB |
Primary | 209 | 21.1% | 11% |
|
Walwayne Court School
Trowbridge, BA14 9DU |
Primary | 239 | 18.8% | 11.7% |