Steam Mills Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Steam Mills Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 128 | 18.8% | 22.7% |
|
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School
London, SW14 8HE |
Primary | 152 | 19.7% | 23% |
|
Brackenwood Infant School
Wirral, CH63 2HN |
Primary | 155 | 18.7% | 21.3% |
|
Black Horse Hill Infant School
Wirral, CH48 6DR |
Primary | 96 | 20.6% | 23.5% |
|
Blackburn Primary School
Rotherham, S61 2BU |
Primary | 143 | 18.2% | 24.5% |
|
Castle Hill Primary School
Todmorden, OL14 7DF |
Primary | 158 | 16.7% | 22.2% |
|
Blaydon West Primary School
Blaydon-on-Tyne, NE21 4PY |
Primary | 160 | 17.5% | 21.7% |
|
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School
Bristol, BS15 8PX |
Primary | 138 | 21% | 23.9% |
|
St Erme with Trispen Community Primary School
Truro, TR4 9BJ |
Primary | 153 | 22.2% | 21.6% |
|
Tintwistle CofE (Aided) Primary School
Glossop, SK13 1LY |
Primary | 108 | 15.5% | 21.8% |
|
Ellwood Primary School
Coleford, GL16 7LY |
Primary | 139 | 20.1% | 23.7% |
|
Layston Church of England First School
Buntingford, SG9 9EU |
Primary | 124 | 22.6% | 21.8% |
|
Preston Primary School
Hull, HU12 8UY |
Primary | 147 | 22.5% | 23.1% |
|
Brighstone Church of England Aided Primary School
Newport, PO30 4BB |
Primary | 97 | 18.6% | 23.7% |
|
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden
Rossendale, BB4 5NP |
Primary | 139 | 15.8% | 21.6% |
|
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby
Grantham, NG31 8LB |
Primary | 155 | 17.4% | 23.9% |
|
Nawton Community Primary School
York, YO62 7SF |
Primary | 107 | 18.1% | 23.9% |
|
Bentham Community Primary School
LANCASTER, LA2 7BP |
Primary | 140 | 19.7% | 21.1% |
|
Sutton-Cum-Lound CofE School
Retford, DN22 8PP |
Primary | 96 | 19.8% | 21.9% |
|
St Kenelm's Church of England (VC) School
Witney, OX29 0SP |
Primary | 131 | 19.9% | 21.4% |
|
Stoke-on-Tern Primary School
Market Drayton, TF9 2LF |
Primary | 117 | 20.3% | 23.7% |
|
Meare Village Primary School
Glastonbury, BA6 9SP |
Primary | 100 | 21% | 23% |
|
South Petherton Junior School
South Petherton, TA13 5AG |
Primary | 156 | 20.5% | 23.1% |
|
Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School
Radstock, BA3 5PN |
Primary | 124 | 19.6% | 22.6% |
|
St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infants School
Glastonbury, BA6 9DR |
Primary | 172 | 20.7% | 23.4% |
|
Lavenham Community Primary School
Sudbury, CO10 9RB |
Primary | 114 | 15.8% | 21.9% |
|
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery
Farnham, GU10 1EF |
Primary | 156 | 20.1% | 21.3% |
|
Brownsover Community School
Rugby, CV23 0UP |
Primary | 123 | 17.9% | 21.1% |
|
Sidlesham Primary School
Chichester, PO20 7NL |
Primary | 139 | 20.1% | 21.6% |
|
St Peter's CofE Primary School
Haywards Heath, RH17 6UQ |
Primary | 109 | 21.1% | 23.9% |