Burghclere Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Burghclere Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 95 | 24.2% | 7.4% |
|
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hawkshaw
Bolton Road, Hawkshaw, Bury, BL8 4JL |
Primary | 99 | 23.2% | 6.1% |
|
Denby Dale First and Nursery School
Huddersfield, HD8 8SG |
Primary | 112 | 26.8% | 8% |
|
Englefield C.E. Primary School
Reading, RG7 5ER |
Primary | 106 | 19.8% | 7.5% |
|
Swanbourne Church of England VA School
Milton Keynes, MK17 0SW |
Primary | 123 | 23.6% | 8.9% |
|
Bollington St John's CofE Primary School
Macclesfield, SK10 5LY |
Primary | 102 | 24.5% | 6.9% |
|
Eccleston CofE Primary School
Chester, CH4 9HD |
Primary | 91 | 24.2% | 7.7% |
|
Crosthwaite CofE School
Kendal, LA8 8HT |
Primary | 106 | 24.8% | 7.3% |
|
Church Walk CofE Primary School
Ulverston, LA12 7EN |
Primary | 88 | 26.1% | 8% |
|
East Anstey Primary School
Tiverton, EX16 9JP |
Primary | 103 | 24.7% | 8.9% |
|
Great Sampford Community Primary School
Saffron Walden, CB10 2RL |
Primary | 79 | 24.1% | 7.6% |
|
White Notley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Witham, CM8 1RZ |
Primary | 108 | 22.2% | 6.5% |
|
Woodside Primary School
Ruardean, GL17 9XP |
Primary | 122 | 23.8% | 7.4% |
|
Haresfield Church of England Primary School
Stonehouse, GL10 3EF |
Primary | 91 | 26.4% | 6.6% |
|
Temple Guiting Church of England School
CHELTENHAM, GL54 5RW |
Primary | 105 | 23.8% | 6.7% |
|
Westbury-on-Severn Church of England Primary School
Westbury-on-Severn, GL14 1PA |
Primary | 67 | 23.9% | 7.5% |
|
Chandler's Ford Infant School
Eastleigh, SO53 2EY |
Primary | 123 | 23.6% | 8.9% |
|
St Thomas' Church of England Infant School, Woolton Hill
Newbury, RG20 9XF |
Primary | 85 | 21.2% | 7.1% |
|
Selborne Church of England Primary School
Alton, GU34 3JA |
Primary | 116 | 23.3% | 9.5% |
|
Eardisley CofE Primary School
Hereford, HR3 6NS |
Primary | 102 | 22.6% | 8.8% |
|
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston
Blackburn, BB2 7HX |
Primary | 68 | 24.6% | 7.2% |
|
Langham Village School
Holt, NR25 7DG |
Primary | 104 | 27.9% | 7.7% |
|
Clanfield CofE Primary School
Bampton, OX18 2SP |
Primary | 97 | 21.7% | 7.2% |
|
Trefonen CofE Primary School
Oswestry, SY10 9DY |
Primary | 120 | 25% | 8.3% |
|
Reckleford Infant School and Nursery
Yeovil, BA21 4ET |
Primary | 111 | 22.7% | 7.8% |
|
Long Sutton CofE Primary School
Langport, TA10 9NT |
Primary | 100 | 22% | 8% |
|
Thakeham Primary School
Pulborough, RH20 3AA |
Primary | 105 | 26% | 7.7% |
|
Horningsham Primary School
WARMINSTER, BA12 7LW |
Primary | 68 | 23.5% | 7.4% |
|
Wootton Bassett Infants' School
Swindon, SN4 7BS |
Primary | 86 | 22.1% | 8.1% |
|
Isbourne Valley School
Cheltenham, GL54 5PF |
Primary | 80 | 25% | 8.8% |