Merton Junior School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Merton Junior School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 245 | 37.1% | 34.3% |
|
St Paul's Whitechapel Church of England Primary School
London, E1 8HY |
Primary | 198 | 40.4% | 32.3% |
|
Heavers Farm Primary School
London, SE25 6LT |
Primary | 255 | 34.8% | 34.4% |
|
Allenby Primary School
Southall, UB1 2HX |
Primary | 234 | 35.6% | 37.2% |
|
West Green Primary School
London, N15 3RT |
Primary | 208 | 30.8% | 32.7% |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Darlaston
Wednesbury, WS10 8HN |
Primary | 233 | 30.2% | 35.9% |
|
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L36 7XR |
Primary | 213 | 32.7% | 35.9% |
|
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L27 7AG |
Primary | 223 | 33.9% | 36.1% |
|
Parkfield Primary School
Manchester, M24 4AF |
Primary | 212 | 42% | 33.5% |
|
Broomhill Infant & Nursery School
Bristol, BS4 4UY |
Primary | 189 | 37.6% | 36.1% |
|
Christ The King Catholic Primary School
Reading, RG2 8LX |
Primary | 289 | 41.6% | 37.2% |
|
The Iver Village Junior School
Iver, SL0 9QA |
Primary | 220 | 40.5% | 33.2% |
|
Carrington Junior School
High Wycombe, HP10 9AA |
Primary | 231 | 30.7% | 32.5% |
|
Buxton Junior School
Buxton, SK17 9DR |
Primary | 218 | 31.2% | 34.9% |
|
Watcombe Primary School
Torquay, TQ2 8NU |
Primary | 211 | 38.5% | 34.4% |
|
Hertford Primary School
Brighton, BN1 7FP |
Primary | 205 | 32.2% | 37.1% |
|
St Paul's Church of England Primary School
Gloucester, GL1 5BD |
Primary | 233 | 37.8% | 33.9% |
|
Anstey Junior School
Alton, GU34 2DR |
Primary | 222 | 36.5% | 34.2% |
|
South View Infant and Nursery School
Basingstoke, RG21 5LL |
Primary | 204 | 37% | 31.8% |
|
St Denys Primary School
Southampton, SO17 2ND |
Primary | 207 | 32.9% | 36.7% |
|
Broom Barns Primary School
Stevenage, SG1 1UE |
Primary | 213 | 34.2% | 36.5% |
|
Langafel Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Longfield, DA3 7PW |
Primary | 286 | 30.1% | 35% |
|
Coppull Primary School and Nursery
Chorley, PR7 5AH |
Primary | 260 | 41.6% | 35% |
|
Shadsworth Infant School
Blackburn, BB1 2EL |
Primary | 182 | 37.8% | 35.2% |
|
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School
Newcastle, ST5 6QJ |
Primary | 197 | 33.5% | 33% |
|
Featherstone Wood Primary School
Stevenage, SG2 9PP |
Primary | 216 | 30.2% | 32.9% |
|
St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L32 9PF |
Primary | 233 | 31.7% | 33.3% |
|
Birchwood Avenue Primary School
Hatfield, AL10 0PS |
Primary | 202 | 31.2% | 33.7% |
|
Jarrow Cross CofE Primary School
Jarrow, NE32 5UW |
Primary | 262 | 30.9% | 35.1% |
|
Manorfield Primary and Nursery School
Horley, RH6 8AL |
Primary | 226 | 31.3% | 36.1% |