Monksmead School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Monksmead School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 208 | 23.6% | 18.8% |
|
Brindishe Lee School
London, SE12 8NA |
Primary | 196 | 23% | 18.9% |
|
Chapel End Infant School and Early Years Centre
London, E17 4LN |
Primary | 222 | 25.3% | 18.9% |
|
St Philip's Church of England Primary School
Southport, PR8 6SS |
Primary | 207 | 21.3% | 19.8% |
|
Holy Family Catholic Primary School
Southport, PR9 7DU |
Primary | 188 | 22.3% | 19.1% |
|
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Radcliffe
Manchester, M26 4GE |
Primary | 220 | 25.6% | 17.9% |
|
St Mary's RC Primary School
Manchester, M27 4AS |
Primary | 230 | 23.9% | 19.1% |
|
St Anne's CofE Primary School
Sale, M33 3ES |
Primary | 212 | 22.7% | 19.9% |
|
Courtney Primary School
Bristol, BS15 9RD |
Primary | 189 | 23.8% | 18% |
|
Christ The King Catholic Primary School, Thornbury
Bristol, BS35 1AW |
Primary | 207 | 24.6% | 17.9% |
|
Broadmead Lower School
Bedford, MK43 9NN |
Primary | 228 | 23.7% | 19.3% |
|
Brickhill Primary School
Bedford, MK41 7AA |
Primary | 209 | 23% | 17.2% |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
Warrington, WA5 1NS |
Primary | 189 | 25.4% | 19% |
|
Yealmpstone Farm Primary School
Plymouth, PL7 1XQ |
Primary | 227 | 21.6% | 18.9% |
|
Stebbing Primary School
Dunmow, CM6 3SH |
Primary | 200 | 22.5% | 19% |
|
St Lawrence Church of England Primary School, Rowhedge
Colchester, CO5 7HR |
Primary | 223 | 20.2% | 19.7% |
|
Hatfield Peverel St Andrew's Junior School
Chelmsford, CM3 2JX |
Primary | 236 | 23.7% | 18.6% |
|
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Saffron Walden, CB10 1BQ |
Primary | 224 | 24.6% | 20.1% |
|
Hillshott Infant School and Nursery
Letchworth, SG6 1QE |
Primary | 196 | 23.8% | 19.3% |
|
Coates Way JMI and Nursery School
Watford, WD25 9NW |
Primary | 217 | 21.5% | 17.9% |
|
St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School and Nursery
Stevenage, SG2 0PZ |
Primary | 183 | 25.8% | 18.8% |
|
Colne Christ Church Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Colne, BB8 7AA |
Primary | 187 | 23% | 18.2% |
|
Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School
Lancaster, LA1 3ES |
Primary | 201 | 24.9% | 17.9% |
|
The North Hykeham All Saints Church of England Primary School
Lincoln, LN6 9AB |
Primary | 207 | 22.2% | 19.8% |
|
Rackheath Primary School
Norwich, NR13 6SL |
Primary | 214 | 20.1% | 18.2% |
|
East Harling Primary School and Nursery
Norwich, NR16 2NQ |
Primary | 185 | 22% | 18.8% |
|
William Fletcher Primary School
Oxford, OX5 1LW |
Primary | 211 | 21.4% | 18.1% |
|
Stockham Primary School
Wantage, OX12 9HL |
Primary | 203 | 24.6% | 18.2% |
|
Southbourne Junior School
Emsworth, PO10 8JX |
Primary | 228 | 24.1% | 19.7% |
|
St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Crawley, RH10 6NU |
Primary | 208 | 20.7% | 19.2% |