St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Beverley
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Beverley
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 385 | 22.3% | 17.7% |
|
Wyborne Primary School
London, SE9 2EH |
Primary | 399 | 24% | 16.7% |
|
Forestdale Primary School
Croydon, CR0 9JE |
Primary | 405 | 19.3% | 18% |
|
Elm Park Primary School
Hornchurch, RM12 5UA |
Primary | 419 | 22.9% | 17.9% |
|
Feltham Hill Infant and Nursery School
Feltham, TW13 4LZ |
Primary | 393 | 19.9% | 18.9% |
|
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School
New Malden, KT3 4ND |
Primary | 369 | 19.3% | 17.4% |
|
Gordon Primary School
Ilford, IG1 1SU |
Primary | 398 | 24.4% | 18.8% |
|
Walmley Junior School
Sutton Coldfield, B76 1JB |
Primary | 362 | 21.6% | 17.4% |
|
St James's CofE Primary School
Stourbridge, DY8 4RU |
Primary | 390 | 20.5% | 16.4% |
|
Shirley Heath Junior School
Solihull, B90 3DS |
Primary | 420 | 21.7% | 17.4% |
|
St Thomas of Canterbury RC School
Bolton, BL1 5LH |
Primary | 410 | 25.1% | 17.3% |
|
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School
Bradford, BD9 4DA |
Primary | 382 | 17.8% | 17% |
|
Seven Hills Primary School
Leeds, LS27 8LA |
Primary | 414 | 26.7% | 18.4% |
|
Furze Platt Junior School
Maidenhead, SL6 6HQ |
Primary | 364 | 19% | 17.6% |
|
Haddenham Community Junior School
Aylesbury, HP17 8DS |
Primary | 354 | 20.6% | 17.5% |
|
Springmoor Grange School
Spennymoor, DL16 6SQ |
Primary | 402 | 25.1% | 18.6% |
|
Stanway Primary School
Colchester, CO3 0RH |
Primary | 390 | 22.1% | 17.2% |
|
Broomfield Primary School
Chelmsford, CM1 7DN |
Primary | 417 | 22.1% | 17% |
|
Mersea Island School
Colchester, CO5 8QX |
Primary | 376 | 19.8% | 17% |
|
Orchard Junior School
Southampton, SO45 4SB |
Primary | 355 | 22.3% | 17.2% |
|
Four Lanes Community Junior School
Basingstoke, RG24 8PQ |
Primary | 358 | 22.4% | 17.6% |
|
Overton Church of England Primary School
Basingstoke, RG25 3ES |
Primary | 384 | 18.9% | 18.2% |
|
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School
Scarborough, YO12 4QX |
Primary | 401 | 20.5% | 16.2% |
|
All Saints CofE VA Primary School
Northampton, NN2 7AJ |
Primary | 402 | 21.9% | 17.9% |
|
Oulton Broad Primary School
Lowestoft, NR32 3JX |
Primary | 362 | 19.3% | 18% |
|
Valley View Community Primary School
Leeds, LS13 1DD |
Primary | 429 | 22.8% | 17.5% |
|
Lodge Farm Primary School
Stevenage, SG2 0HP |
Primary | 380 | 19.7% | 17.1% |
|
Thatcham Park CofE Primary
Thatcham, RG18 4NP |
Primary | 388 | 19.8% | 17.5% |
|
Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School
Nottingham, NG16 2FJ |
Primary | 372 | 20.5% | 18.4% |
|
Honley CofE (VC) Junior, Infant and Nursery School
Holmfirth, HD9 6BT |
Primary | 373 | 21.2% | 15.5% |