Capel-le-Ferne Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Capel-le-Ferne Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 170 | 22.4% | 17.6% |
|
St Peter's Eaton Square CofE Primary School
London, SW1W 0NL |
Primary | 147 | 21.8% | 17.7% |
|
Washingwell Community Primary School
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE16 4RB |
Primary | 180 | 23.2% | 17.1% |
|
Courtney Primary School
Bristol, BS15 9RD |
Primary | 189 | 23.8% | 18% |
|
Compton C.E. Primary School
Newbury, RG20 6QU |
Primary | 157 | 21% | 15.9% |
|
Hawridge and Cholesbury Church of England School
Chesham, HP5 2UQ |
Primary | 167 | 18.6% | 16.2% |
|
St James' Catholic Primary School
millom, LA18 4AS |
Primary | 186 | 24.2% | 17.2% |
|
Appleby Primary School
Appleby-in-Westmorland, CA16 6TX |
Primary | 163 | 20.3% | 17.2% |
|
Greatfield Park Primary School
Cheltenham, GL51 3FZ |
Primary | 183 | 22.4% | 18% |
|
Barnwood Church of England Primary School
Gloucester, GL4 3JP |
Primary | 177 | 20.3% | 17.5% |
|
Merton Infant School and Nursery
Basingstoke, RG24 9HB |
Primary | 198 | 21.3% | 16.2% |
|
Rucstall Primary School
Basingstoke, RG21 3EX |
Primary | 204 | 21.1% | 17.2% |
|
Potley Hill Primary School
Yateley, GU46 6AG |
Primary | 195 | 25.1% | 16.4% |
|
Bidbury Infant School
Havant, PO9 3EF |
Primary | 163 | 17.8% | 17.2% |
|
Manor Infant School
Farnborough, GU14 9DX |
Primary | 161 | 21.1% | 16.1% |
|
Southsea Infant School
Southsea, PO5 2SR |
Primary | 167 | 18.6% | 17.4% |
|
St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School
Southampton, SO32 2LY |
Primary | 202 | 20.8% | 16.8% |
|
Our Lady's RC Primary School
Hereford, HR2 7RN |
Primary | 181 | 21% | 17.7% |
|
Northfield Infant School
Driffield, YO25 5YN |
Primary | 158 | 21.5% | 17.1% |
|
Hever Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Edenbridge, TN8 7NH |
Primary | 176 | 18.2% | 17% |
|
Wittersham Church of England Primary School
Tenterden, TN30 7EA |
Primary | 138 | 21% | 18.1% |
|
Northern Primary School
Bacup, OL13 8PH |
Primary | 161 | 21.7% | 17.4% |
|
Colne Christ Church Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Colne, BB8 7AA |
Primary | 187 | 23% | 18.2% |
|
St Mary's Community Primary School, Beetley
Dereham, NR20 4BW |
Primary | 156 | 21.8% | 17.3% |
|
The Avenue Infant School
Wellingborough, NN8 4ET |
Primary | 165 | 24.9% | 17% |
|
Stockham Primary School
Wantage, OX12 9HL |
Primary | 203 | 24.6% | 18.2% |
|
Great Milton Church of England Primary School
Oxford, OX44 7NT |
Primary | 174 | 23.6% | 16.7% |
|
Marcham Church of England (Voluntary Controlled) Primary School
Abingdon, OX13 6PY |
Primary | 168 | 20.2% | 16.1% |
|
Sheddingdean Community Primary School
Burgess Hill, RH15 8JT |
Primary | 199 | 20.1% | 17.1% |
|
Durrington Church of England Controlled Junior School
Salisbury, SP4 8DL |
Primary | 168 | 22% | 17.9% |