St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Newchurch
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 152 | 22.4% | 7.9% |
|
Coulsdon CofE Primary School
Old Coulsdon, CR5 1ED |
Primary | 181 | 24.3% | 7.7% |
|
Shevington Vale Primary School
Wigan, WN6 9JP |
Primary | 196 | 20.9% | 7.7% |
|
Robert Piggott CofE Junior School
Reading, RG10 8DY |
Primary | 163 | 21.5% | 9.2% |
|
Manor Farm Community Infant School
High Wycombe, HP15 7PH |
Primary | 132 | 23.5% | 9.1% |
|
Swanbourne Church of England VA School
Milton Keynes, MK17 0SW |
Primary | 123 | 23.6% | 8.9% |
|
Lindow Community Primary School
Wilmslow, SK9 6EH |
Primary | 152 | 20.4% | 9.2% |
|
South Walney Infant and Nursery School
Barrow-in-Furness, LA14 3BZ |
Primary | 133 | 18.7% | 7.5% |
|
St Mark's CofE Primary School
Natland, Kendal, LA9 7QH |
Primary | 184 | 20.7% | 7.6% |
|
Radwinter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Saffron Walden, CB10 2TX |
Primary | 138 | 19.6% | 7.2% |
|
Woodside Primary School
Ruardean, GL17 9XP |
Primary | 122 | 23.8% | 7.4% |
|
Twyning School
Tewkesbury, GL20 6DF |
Primary | 126 | 23.8% | 7.9% |
|
Chandler's Ford Infant School
Eastleigh, SO53 2EY |
Primary | 123 | 23.6% | 8.9% |
|
Bentley Church of England Primary School
Farnham, GU10 5JP |
Primary | 179 | 24% | 8.4% |
|
Silchester Church of England Primary School
Reading, RG7 2NJ |
Primary | 156 | 24.4% | 7.1% |
|
Bredon Hancock's Endowed CofE First School
Tewkesbury, GL20 7LA |
Primary | 145 | 24.8% | 9% |
|
Leven Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Beverley, HU17 5NX |
Primary | 134 | 20.9% | 6.7% |
|
Bredhurst Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Gillingham, ME7 3JY |
Primary | 140 | 20.7% | 6.4% |
|
Weeton Primary School
Preston, PR4 3HX |
Primary | 163 | 18.4% | 7.4% |
|
St Veronica's Roman Catholic Primary School, Helmshore
BB4 4EZ |
Primary | 150 | 16.7% | 8.7% |
|
St Mary and St John CofE VA Primary School
Oakham, Rutland, LE15 8JR |
Primary | 168 | 26.4% | 7.8% |
|
Staveley Community Primary School
Knaresborough, HG5 9LQ |
Primary | 144 | 22.9% | 8.3% |
|
Wistow Parochial Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Selby, YO8 3UU |
Primary | 126 | 23.8% | 7.9% |
|
Kildwick Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Keighley, BD20 9BH |
Primary | 141 | 19.9% | 6.4% |
|
Blisworth Community Primary School
Northampton, NN7 3DD |
Primary | 173 | 23.7% | 8.7% |
|
Seaton Sluice First School
Whitley Bay, NE26 4BX |
Primary | 185 | 20.9% | 8.6% |
|
Corbridge (VA) Church of England First School
Corbridge, NE45 5JQ |
Primary | 135 | 21% | 6.3% |
|
Appleton Church of England (A) Primary School
Abingdon, OX13 5JL |
Primary | 139 | 22.3% | 8.6% |
|
Keinton Mandeville Primary School
Somerton, TA11 6ES |
Primary | 149 | 18.8% | 6.7% |
|
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School
Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 5DF |
Primary | 188 | 22.3% | 8% |