Ashill Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Ashill Voluntary Controlled Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 109 | 30.3% | 8.3% |
|
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
St Helens, WA11 8JF |
Primary | 123 | 30.7% | 10.2% |
|
Denby Dale First and Nursery School
Huddersfield, HD8 8SG |
Primary | 112 | 26.8% | 8% |
|
Caversham Park Primary School
Reading, RG4 6RP |
Primary | 90 | 34.4% | 7.8% |
|
Haslingfield Endowed Primary School
Cambridge, CB23 1JW |
Primary | 135 | 28.9% | 10.4% |
|
Church Walk CofE Primary School
Ulverston, LA12 7EN |
Primary | 88 | 26.1% | 8% |
|
Mary Tavy and Brentor Community Primary School
Tavistock, PL19 9PR |
Primary | 103 | 30.1% | 6.8% |
|
Great Sampford Community Primary School
Saffron Walden, CB10 2RL |
Primary | 79 | 24.1% | 7.6% |
|
St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Toppesfield
Halstead, CO9 4DS |
Primary | 63 | 27% | 7.9% |
|
Shipton Bellinger Primary School
Tidworth, SP9 7TW |
Primary | 116 | 30.2% | 6% |
|
Wallop Primary School
Stockbridge, SO20 8EH |
Primary | 88 | 29.6% | 10.2% |
|
Barton Stacey Church of England Primary School
Winchester, SO21 3RY |
Primary | 109 | 29.4% | 10.1% |
|
Bosbury CofE Primary School
Ledbury, HR8 1PX |
Primary | 112 | 27.7% | 8% |
|
Clent Parochial Primary School
Clent, DY9 9QP |
Primary | 109 | 27.5% | 8.3% |
|
Cropthorne-with-Charlton CofE First School
Pershore, WR10 3NB |
Primary | 94 | 31.9% | 6.4% |
|
Aston St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School
Stevenage, SG2 7HA |
Primary | 129 | 25.6% | 6.2% |
|
Trottiscliffe Church of England Primary School
West Malling, ME19 5EB |
Primary | 90 | 33.3% | 8.9% |
|
Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Lancaster, LA2 9EL |
Primary | 97 | 29.9% | 10.3% |
|
Langham Village School
Holt, NR25 7DG |
Primary | 104 | 27.9% | 7.7% |
|
Salhouse CofE Primary School
Salhouse, NR13 6RJ |
Primary | 131 | 31.3% | 9.2% |
|
Sand Hutton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
York, YO41 1LB |
Primary | 80 | 30% | 7.5% |
|
Great Doddington Primary
Wellingborough, NN29 7TR |
Primary | 126 | 27% | 7.9% |
|
Marsh Baldon CofE Primary School
Marsh Baldon, OX44 9LJ |
Primary | 73 | 30.1% | 9.6% |
|
Trefonen CofE Primary School
Oswestry, SY10 9DY |
Primary | 120 | 25% | 8.3% |
|
Bucklesham Primary School
Ipswich, IP10 0AX |
Primary | 104 | 27.9% | 5.8% |
|
Thakeham Primary School
Pulborough, RH20 3AA |
Primary | 105 | 26% | 7.7% |
|
Collingbourne Church of England Primary School
Marlborough, SN8 3UH |
Primary | 101 | 33.7% | 6.9% |
|
Baydon St Nicholas Church of England Primary School
Marlborough, SN8 2JJ |
Primary | 81 | 28.4% | 8.6% |
|
Oliver Tomkins Church of England Infant and Nursery School
Swindon, SN5 8LW |
Primary | 136 | 29.4% | 9.6% |
|
Holly Meadows School
King's Lynn, PE32 1BW |
Primary | 123 | 33.3% | 7.3% |