Gargrave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Gargrave Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 94 | 12.8% | 17% |
|
Arksey Primary School
Doncaster, DN5 0TE |
Primary | 76 | 14.5% | 18.4% |
|
Houghton Conquest Lower School
Bedford, MK45 3LL |
Primary | 120 | 10.8% | 17.3% |
|
Southill Lower School
Biggleswade, SG18 9JA |
Primary | 73 | 15.4% | 16.7% |
|
Twyford C of E School
Buckingham, MK18 4EU |
Primary | 98 | 13.7% | 16.7% |
|
Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School
Royston, SG8 5QG |
Primary | 125 | 11.2% | 16.8% |
|
St Lewis Catholic Primary School
Warrington, WA3 7BD |
Primary | 99 | 15.7% | 17.6% |
|
Long Marton School
Appleby-in-Westmorland, CA16 6BT |
Primary | 81 | 14.8% | 16% |
|
Barlow CofE Primary School
Dronfield, S18 7TA |
Primary | 86 | 12.8% | 18.6% |
|
St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Ilkeston, DE7 6FB |
Primary | 74 | 12.2% | 17.6% |
|
Hartland Primary School
Bideford, EX39 6BP |
Primary | 106 | 16% | 17% |
|
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Murton
Seaham, SR7 9RD |
Primary | 127 | 12.6% | 17.3% |
|
Catsfield Church of England Primary School
Battle, TN33 9DP |
Primary | 105 | 15.2% | 17.1% |
|
Etchingham Church of England Primary School
Etchingham, TN19 7BY |
Primary | 98 | 13.3% | 15.3% |
|
Northleach Church of England Primary School
Cheltenham, GL54 3HJ |
Primary | 114 | 11.4% | 16.7% |
|
Woodmansey Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Beverley, HU17 0TH |
Primary | 107 | 15.2% | 15.2% |
|
Plaxtol Primary School
Sevenoaks, TN15 0QD |
Primary | 85 | 12.9% | 17.6% |
|
Smeeth Community Primary School
Ashford, TN25 6RX |
Primary | 120 | 13.3% | 17.5% |
|
High Halden Church of England Primary School
Ashford, TN26 3JB |
Primary | 105 | 10.5% | 18.1% |
|
Seabrook Church of England Primary School
Hythe, CT21 5RL |
Primary | 104 | 9.6% | 17.3% |
|
Frittenden Church of England Primary School
Cranbrook, TN17 2DD |
Primary | 100 | 12% | 17% |
|
Hoole St Michael CofE Primary School
Preston, PR4 5JQ |
Primary | 81 | 14.8% | 16% |
|
Kelsey Primary School
Market Rasen, LN7 6EJ |
Primary | 100 | 14% | 18% |
|
Crayke Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
YORK, YO61 4TZ |
Primary | 106 | 17% | 16% |
|
Spofforth Church of England Controlled Primary School
Harrogate, HG3 1BA |
Primary | 95 | 13.3% | 18.4% |
|
Terrington Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
York, YO60 6NS |
Primary | 82 | 12.8% | 16.2% |
|
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Aston-le-Walls
Daventry, NN11 6UF |
Primary | 81 | 11.1% | 17.3% |
|
Cuckney CofE Primary School
Mansfield, NG20 9NB |
Primary | 121 | 12.4% | 16.5% |
|
Kingston St Mary Church of England Primary School
Taunton, TA2 8JH |
Primary | 112 | 11.6% | 17.9% |
|
Snitterfield Primary School
Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 0JL |
Primary | 99 | 13.1% | 18.2% |