Mellers Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mellers Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 432 | 14% | 40.4% |
|
Cardwell Primary School
London, SE18 5LP |
Primary | 406 | 10.2% | 42.1% |
|
Thornhill Primary School
London, N1 1HX |
Primary | 437 | 20.4% | 39% |
|
Mayflower Primary School
London, E14 6DU |
Primary | 383 | 16.3% | 39% |
|
Keir Hardie Primary School
London, E16 1FZ |
Primary | 413 | 19.5% | 41.2% |
|
Bearwood Primary School
Smethwick, B66 4HB |
Primary | 434 | 14.2% | 39.4% |
|
Langley Primary School
Oldbury, B69 4QB |
Primary | 426 | 12.3% | 40% |
|
Rood End Primary School
Oldbury, B68 8SQ |
Primary | 407 | 20.1% | 40.7% |
|
Lower Farm Primary School
Walsall, WS3 3QH |
Primary | 446 | 17.1% | 38% |
|
Wilkinson Primary School
Bilston, WV14 8UR |
Primary | 456 | 16.3% | 40.8% |
|
Wodensfield Primary School
Wolverhampton, WV11 1PW |
Primary | 443 | 13.4% | 38.1% |
|
St Chrysostom's CofE Primary School
Manchester, M13 0DX |
Primary | 409 | 16.6% | 38.5% |
|
Russell Scott Primary School
Manchester, M34 3LQ |
Primary | 440 | 17.5% | 38.4% |
|
Lowfield Community Primary School
Sheffield, S2 4NJ |
Primary | 409 | 13% | 39.9% |
|
Greenmount Primary School
Leeds, LS11 6BA |
Primary | 453 | 17.8% | 38.5% |
|
Hotspur Primary School
Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 5PA |
Primary | 440 | 16.1% | 38% |
|
St Monica's Catholic Primary School
Milton Keynes, MK14 6HB |
Primary | 381 | 17.1% | 39.6% |
|
Old Fletton Primary School
Peterborough, PE2 9DR |
Primary | 422 | 15.5% | 38% |
|
Kings Hedges Primary School
Cambridge, CB4 2HU |
Primary | 389 | 15.2% | 38.6% |
|
Marsden Community Primary School
Nelson, BB9 0BE |
Primary | 415 | 17.4% | 41.7% |
|
Walverden Primary School
Nelson, BB9 0TL |
Primary | 435 | 13.4% | 39.5% |
|
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School
Burnley, BB12 0BN |
Primary | 406 | 13.8% | 39.4% |
|
Holland Moor Primary School
Skelmersdale, WN8 9AG |
Primary | 400 | 15.5% | 40.8% |
|
Parks Primary School
Leicester, LE3 9NS |
Primary | 436 | 15.9% | 37.7% |
|
Morven Park Primary and Nursery School
Nottingham, NG17 7BT |
Primary | 412 | 17.7% | 41.6% |
|
Harry Gosling Primary School
London, E1 1NT |
Primary | 396 | 19.2% | 40.3% |
|
Newhall Park Primary School
Bradford, BD4 6AF |
Primary | 399 | 15.7% | 39.6% |
|
Crescent Primary School
Mansfield, NG19 7LF |
Primary | 417 | 17.6% | 38.2% |
|
Croyland Primary School
Wellingborough, NN8 2AX |
Primary | 414 | 22.7% | 39.6% |
|
St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School
Liverpool, L13 7EA |
Primary | 421 | 16.2% | 37.8% |