St Laurence CofE Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
St Laurence CofE Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 237 | 17.7% | 11.8% |
|
Good Shepherd RC Primary School
London, W12 9BY |
Primary | 234 | 17.1% | 11.1% |
|
Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School
London, W1H 5HA |
Primary | 225 | 16.9% | 10.7% |
|
Christ Church Primary School
Barnet, EN5 4NS |
Primary | 212 | 17.5% | 12% |
|
Robin Hood Infants' School
Sutton, SM1 2SF |
Primary | 239 | 17.2% | 11.7% |
|
Claypool Primary School
Bolton, BL6 6LN |
Primary | 218 | 16.1% | 11.9% |
|
Spindle Point Primary School
Bolton, BL4 8SE |
Primary | 236 | 19.8% | 10.9% |
|
St Francis Catholic Primary School, Morley
Leeds, LS27 9LX |
Primary | 252 | 17.1% | 12.3% |
|
Durham Lane Primary School
Stockton-on-Tees, TS16 0NG |
Primary | 225 | 16.4% | 12.1% |
|
Pashley Down Infant School
Eastbourne, BN20 8NX |
Primary | 230 | 17.4% | 12.2% |
|
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Sible Hedingham
Halstead, CO9 3NR |
Primary | 213 | 17.8% | 12.2% |
|
Thaxted Primary School
Dunmow, CM6 2LW |
Primary | 228 | 20.6% | 11.4% |
|
Merdon Junior School
Eastleigh, SO53 1EJ |
Primary | 221 | 17.2% | 11.3% |
|
Oakley Church of England Junior School
Basingstoke, RG23 7JZ |
Primary | 251 | 18.3% | 12.4% |
|
Camp Primary and Nursery School
St Albans, AL1 5PG |
Primary | 222 | 17.5% | 11.4% |
|
St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Junior School
Ware, SG12 0RL |
Primary | 231 | 18.6% | 12.6% |
|
Nash Mills Church of England Primary School
Hemel Hempstead, HP3 9XB |
Primary | 228 | 18.3% | 11.5% |
|
Norton St Nicholas CofE (VA) Primary School
Letchworth Garden City, SG6 1AG |
Primary | 218 | 17.1% | 11.3% |
|
Bishop Wood Church of England Junior School, Tring
Tring, HP23 5AU |
Primary | 243 | 18.9% | 12.8% |
|
Harris Primary School
Preston, PR2 7EE |
Primary | 246 | 17.5% | 10.6% |
|
Great Ellingham Primary School
Attleborough, NR17 1HX |
Primary | 251 | 17.5% | 10.7% |
|
Romanby Primary School
Northallerton, DL7 8BL |
Primary | 237 | 19.8% | 11.8% |
|
Whittington CofE (VA) Primary School
Oswestry, SY11 4DA |
Primary | 239 | 21.3% | 12.6% |
|
Creech St Michael Church of England Primary School
Taunton, TA3 5QQ |
Primary | 257 | 16.3% | 11.7% |
|
St Dubricius Church of England VA School
Minehead, TA24 8QJ |
Primary | 247 | 15.4% | 12.2% |
|
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School
Rugby, CV23 0BT |
Primary | 224 | 13.8% | 11.6% |
|
Handcross Primary School
Haywards Heath, RH17 6HB |
Primary | 235 | 18.1% | 12.6% |
|
Monkton Park Primary School
Chippenham, SN15 3PN |
Primary | 252 | 15.9% | 11.9% |
|
Walwayne Court School
Trowbridge, BA14 9DU |
Primary | 239 | 18.8% | 11.7% |
|
Knightlow CofE Primary School
Rugby, CV23 9NF |
Primary | 214 | 16.4% | 12.6% |