The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Chandler CofE Aided Junior School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 304 | 25.3% | 14.1% |
|
Field End Infant School
Ruislip, HA4 9PQ |
Primary | 265 | 22.6% | 14.3% |
|
Strand-on-the-Green Infant and Nursery School
London, W4 3NX |
Primary | 310 | 21.1% | 15.2% |
|
Greenside Primary School
Pudsey, LS28 8NZ |
Primary | 274 | 23.7% | 13.1% |
|
Rothwell Primary School
Leeds, LS26 0DJ |
Primary | 310 | 26.8% | 14.2% |
|
St Paul's CofE Primary School
Sunderland, SR2 0LW |
Primary | 327 | 26.2% | 13% |
|
St Anne's Church of England Primary School
Bristol, BS30 6PH |
Primary | 295 | 24.4% | 13.2% |
|
Claytons Primary School
Bourne End, SL8 5NS |
Primary | 244 | 25.4% | 13.9% |
|
Brookmead School
Leighton Buzzard, LU7 9EX |
Primary | 299 | 19.7% | 14.4% |
|
Pendragon Community Primary School
Cambridge, CB23 3XQ |
Primary | 280 | 22.4% | 15.2% |
|
Cherry Grove Primary School
Chester, CH3 5EG |
Primary | 265 | 25.6% | 15% |
|
Feniton Church of England Primary School
Honiton, EX14 3EA |
Primary | 303 | 24.8% | 14.2% |
|
Red Rose Primary School
Chester le Street, DH3 3NA |
Primary | 294 | 20.4% | 14.6% |
|
Downs Infant School
Brighton, BN1 6JA |
Primary | 289 | 22.2% | 11.8% |
|
Oakridge Infant School
Basingstoke, RG21 5RR |
Primary | 300 | 24.7% | 12.8% |
|
St Michael's Church of England Controlled Infant School
Aldershot, GU11 3PU |
Primary | 264 | 28.8% | 14% |
|
St Andrew's CofE School and Nursery
Evesham, WR11 2QN |
Primary | 324 | 23.3% | 15.5% |
|
The Giles Infant and Nursery School
Stevenage, SG1 4JQ |
Primary | 315 | 28.3% | 13.2% |
|
Brough Primary School
Brough, HU15 1AE |
Primary | 282 | 27.7% | 13.8% |
|
The Grange Community Primary School
Banbury, OX16 9YA |
Primary | 310 | 23.6% | 16.1% |
|
Bloxham Church of England Primary School
Banbury, OX15 4HP |
Primary | 320 | 22.8% | 16.9% |
|
Glenthorne Community Primary School
Walsall, WS6 7BZ |
Primary | 270 | 25.7% | 13.4% |
|
Ash Grange Nursery and Primary School
Ash, GU12 6LX |
Primary | 297 | 23.3% | 15.4% |
|
Steyning CofE Primary School
Steyning, BN44 3RQ |
Primary | 335 | 21.8% | 12.8% |
|
St Sampson's Church of England Primary School
Swindon, SN6 6AX |
Primary | 282 | 24.1% | 16% |
|
Clarendon Junior School (Clarendon Federation)
Tidworth, SP9 7QD |
Primary | 286 | 30.1% | 14.7% |
|
Mount Nod Primary School
Coventry, CV5 7BG |
Primary | 298 | 26.3% | 13.8% |
|
Burnham Copse Primary School
Tadley, RG26 4HN |
Primary | 308 | 29.9% | 11.4% |
|
Mawsley Primary School
Kettering, NN14 1GZ |
Primary | 281 | 26.7% | 13.9% |
|
Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School
Cramlington, NE23 6LW |
Primary | 336 | 22% | 14.6% |