Briar Hill Infant School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Briar Hill Infant School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 296 | 17.9% | 10.5% |
|
Moss Hall Infant School
London, N12 8PE |
Primary | 287 | 17.8% | 11.8% |
|
Longlands Primary School
Sidcup, DA15 7JG |
Primary | 293 | 14.7% | 11.3% |
|
Whiteheath Junior School
Ruislip, HA4 7PR |
Primary | 274 | 19.7% | 10.6% |
|
Walmley Infant School
Sutton Coldfield, B76 1JB |
Primary | 315 | 14.9% | 10.2% |
|
Blanford Mere Primary School
Kingswinford, DY6 7EA |
Primary | 311 | 17.7% | 8.7% |
|
Great Moor Junior School
Stockport, SK2 7DG |
Primary | 311 | 19% | 10% |
|
Turnfurlong Infant School
Aylesbury, HP21 7PL |
Primary | 288 | 15.4% | 10.1% |
|
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Amersham
Amersham, HP7 0EL |
Primary | 303 | 17.8% | 9.2% |
|
Blue Coat CofE Primary School
Wotton-under-Edge, GL12 7BD |
Primary | 316 | 18.7% | 9.5% |
|
Lee-On-the-Solent Infant and Nursery School
Lee-on-the-Solent, PO13 9DY |
Primary | 296 | 15.2% | 11.6% |
|
Letchmore Infants' and Nursery School
Stevenage, SG1 3PS |
Primary | 286 | 15.9% | 10.8% |
|
Icknield Walk First School
Royston, SG8 7EZ |
Primary | 321 | 18.2% | 11% |
|
Nafferton Primary School
Driffield, YO25 4LJ |
Primary | 294 | 19.1% | 9.5% |
|
North Ferriby Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
North Ferriby, HU14 3BZ |
Primary | 298 | 16.4% | 10.7% |
|
Herne Church of England Infant and Nursery School
Herne Bay, CT6 7AH |
Primary | 294 | 17.6% | 11.9% |
|
St George's Church of England Primary School, Chorley
Chorley, PR7 3JU |
Primary | 317 | 17.7% | 10.7% |
|
Cranwell Primary School (Foundation)
Sleaford, NG34 8HH |
Primary | 269 | 19.3% | 11.2% |
|
Brundall Primary School
Norwich, NR13 5JX |
Primary | 277 | 18.1% | 11.6% |
|
Hethersett VC Primary School
Norwich, NR9 3DB |
Primary | 304 | 15.5% | 11.2% |
|
Dringhouses Primary School
York, YO24 1HW |
Primary | 312 | 18.6% | 9.9% |
|
St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Scarborough
Scarborough, YO11 3BW |
Primary | 275 | 19.3% | 10.2% |
|
Five Acres Primary School
Bicester, OX25 2SN |
Primary | 308 | 21% | 11.1% |
|
St Giles CofE Primary School
Shrewsbury, SY2 5NJ |
Primary | 306 | 22.9% | 10.5% |
|
Perton First School
Wolverhampton, WV6 7LX |
Primary | 278 | 20.1% | 9.7% |
|
Upper Beeding Primary School
Steyning, BN44 3HY |
Primary | 298 | 20.1% | 11.4% |
|
Rose Green Infant School
Bognor Regis, PO21 3LW |
Primary | 268 | 16.4% | 10.4% |
|
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery, Purton
Swindon, SN5 4AR |
Primary | 318 | 18.6% | 11.6% |
|
The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School
Rugby, CV23 0RA |
Primary | 269 | 13.8% | 10.4% |
|
Wheatfields Primary School
St Ives, PE27 3WF |
Primary | 287 | 15% | 11.5% |