Brownsover Community School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Brownsover Community School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 123 | 17.9% | 21.1% |
|
St Joseph's RC Infant School
London, SE19 3NX |
Primary | 145 | 19.5% | 20.1% |
|
Brackenwood Infant School
Wirral, CH63 2HN |
Primary | 155 | 18.7% | 21.3% |
|
St Joseph's RC Primary School
Ashton-under-Lyne, OL5 0ES |
Primary | 145 | 15% | 20.4% |
|
St James' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Wetherby, LS22 6JS |
Primary | 162 | 17.7% | 20.7% |
|
Blaydon West Primary School
Blaydon-on-Tyne, NE21 4PY |
Primary | 160 | 17.5% | 21.7% |
|
Great Abington Primary School
Cambridge, CB21 6AE |
Primary | 133 | 16.5% | 19.5% |
|
Park Street CofE Primary School
Cambridge, CB5 8AR |
Primary | 116 | 16.4% | 19.8% |
|
St Winefride's Catholic Primary School
Neston, CH64 9RW |
Primary | 153 | 15% | 20.9% |
|
Tintwistle CofE (Aided) Primary School
Glossop, SK13 1LY |
Primary | 108 | 15.5% | 21.8% |
|
Bow Community Primary School
Crediton, EX17 6HU |
Primary | 133 | 19.6% | 19.5% |
|
Buckland Brewer Primary School
Bideford, EX39 5LX |
Primary | 97 | 15.4% | 20.2% |
|
Consett Infant School
Consett, DH8 6AF |
Primary | 153 | 15.7% | 20.9% |
|
King's Ford Infant School and Nursery
Colchester, CO2 9AZ |
Primary | 142 | 20.1% | 20.1% |
|
Steam Mills Primary School
Cinderford, GL14 3JD |
Primary | 128 | 18.8% | 22.7% |
|
Walkern Primary School
Stevenage, SG2 7NS |
Primary | 154 | 19.5% | 20.1% |
|
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School
Ware, SG12 9SE |
Primary | 155 | 19.4% | 20.6% |
|
Long Marston VA Church of England Primary and Nursery School
Tring, HP23 4QS |
Primary | 128 | 20% | 20% |
|
Holy Cross Catholic Primary School
East Cowes, PO32 6AS |
Primary | 148 | 20.3% | 20.3% |
|
Vigo Village School
Gravesend, DA13 0RL |
Primary | 134 | 14.2% | 21.6% |
|
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Haslingden
Rossendale, BB4 5NP |
Primary | 139 | 15.8% | 21.6% |
|
Bentham Community Primary School
LANCASTER, LA2 7BP |
Primary | 140 | 19.7% | 21.1% |
|
Sutton-Cum-Lound CofE School
Retford, DN22 8PP |
Primary | 96 | 19.8% | 21.9% |
|
St Kenelm's Church of England (VC) School
Witney, OX29 0SP |
Primary | 131 | 19.9% | 21.4% |
|
Bishop Henderson Church of England Primary School
Radstock, BA3 5PN |
Primary | 124 | 19.6% | 22.6% |
|
Lavenham Community Primary School
Sudbury, CO10 9RB |
Primary | 114 | 15.8% | 21.9% |
|
St Paul's CofE Primary School & Nursery
Farnham, GU10 1EF |
Primary | 156 | 20.1% | 21.3% |
|
Bilton Infant School
Rugby, CV22 7NH |
Primary | 124 | 22.6% | 21% |
|
Sidlesham Primary School
Chichester, PO20 7NL |
Primary | 139 | 20.1% | 21.6% |
|
Bishop Hooper Church of England Primary School
Ludlow, SY8 4BX |
Primary | 114 | 14.9% | 20.7% |