Discovery Primary School
Schools we chose for benchmarking
This is the set of similar schools we've chosen to benchmark this school's pupil and workforce data against.
We've chosen 30 similar schools to benchmark this school against running cost categories, which includes all staffing (excluding premises staff), ICT, consultancy and catering.
How we chose these schools
We chose these schools based on:
- school phase or type
- region
- number of pupils
- pupils eligible for free school meals (FSM)
- pupils with special educational needs (SEN), or proportion of various SEN provisions for special schools
| School | Type | Number of pupils | Pupils with special educational needs | Pupils eligible for free school meals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Discovery Primary School
(Your chosen school) |
Primary | 510 | 41.3% | 25.4% |
|
Alfred Salter Primary School
London, SE16 7LP |
Primary | 396 | 29.5% | 26.6% |
|
Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road
Dagenham, RM9 6NH |
Primary | 442 | 32.8% | 25.6% |
|
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School
Erith, DA8 3HQ |
Primary | 456 | 27.7% | 24.4% |
|
Kingsbury Green Primary School
London, NW9 9ND |
Primary | 565 | 23.4% | 24.5% |
|
Park Lane Primary School
Wembley, HA9 7RY |
Primary | 441 | 28.4% | 28.9% |
|
St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School
London, NW10 9LS |
Primary | 470 | 26.5% | 23.6% |
|
Newtons Primary School
Rainham, RM13 8QR |
Primary | 443 | 29.2% | 21.6% |
|
Rainham Village Primary School
Rainham, RM13 9AA |
Primary | 442 | 26.9% | 25.6% |
|
Colham Manor Primary School
Uxbridge, UB8 3PT |
Primary | 604 | 35.4% | 29.5% |
|
Beavers Community Primary School
Hounslow, TW4 6HR |
Primary | 569 | 30.5% | 23.4% |
|
Tividale Hall Primary School
Oldbury, B69 1TR |
Primary | 414 | 32.6% | 23% |
|
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever
Bolton, BL3 2PL |
Primary | 453 | 24.9% | 24.6% |
|
St Luke's Church of England Primary School
Heywood, OL10 4XB |
Primary | 445 | 37.9% | 30.5% |
|
Sharp Lane Primary School
Leeds, LS10 4QE |
Primary | 551 | 30.5% | 24.7% |
|
Beeston Hill St Luke's Church of England Primary School
Leeds, LS11 8ND |
Primary | 438 | 27.3% | 28.4% |
|
Lingey House Primary School
Gateshead, NE10 8DN |
Primary | 438 | 28.7% | 29.1% |
|
Priory School
Slough, SL1 6HE |
Primary | 586 | 35.7% | 23.7% |
|
Great Torrington Bluecoat Church of England Primary School
Torrington, EX38 7NU |
Primary | 450 | 32.1% | 21.8% |
|
Westacre Middle School
Droitwich, WR9 0AA |
Primary | 444 | 27.7% | 26.6% |
|
Downfield Primary School
Waltham Cross, EN8 8SS |
Primary | 448 | 37.9% | 27% |
|
Wormley CofE Primary School
Broxbourne, EN10 6QA |
Primary | 445 | 33.4% | 27.4% |
|
Grovelands Primary School
Walton on Thames, KT12 2EB |
Primary | 482 | 26.6% | 28.6% |
|
Hythe Primary School
Staines, TW18 3HD |
Primary | 444 | 30% | 28.4% |
|
Rushmore Primary School
London, E5 0LE |
Primary | 454 | 22.6% | 23.1% |
|
Sydenham Primary School
Leamington Spa, CV31 1SA |
Primary | 414 | 29% | 24.4% |
|
Mayespark Primary School
Ilford, IG3 9PX |
Primary | 544 | 22.7% | 25.9% |
|
Crane Park Primary School
Feltham, TW13 5LN |
Primary | 443 | 26.4% | 28.8% |
|
Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery
Harlow, CM19 4BU |
Primary | 448 | 31.5% | 27.8% |
|
Kingsway Primary School
Gloucester, GL2 2AR |
Primary | 443 | 27% | 26.6% |