High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £78.1 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £82 million

    105% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £17.4 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £14.8 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

St Andrew's Southgate Primary School (CE) 202 107.7% 72.2% -6.3%
St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls 962 107.7% 75.6% -18.4%
Garfield Primary School 247 105.7% 73% -8%
St Ignatius College 973 105.4% 73.4% 1.3%
Honilands Primary School

Only has 5 months of data

105.3% 73% 1.8%
St Monica's RC Primary School 433 103.5% 74.4% -7.4%
George Spicer Primary School 703 103.1% 73.1% 0.4%
St Mary's Catholic Primary School 329.5 103% 73.8% 4.2%
Orchardside School 68 102.5% 69.6% 1.4%
Tottenhall Infant School 182.5 102.4% 65.2% 1.4%
Hadley Wood Primary School 206 102.4% 69.9% 4.3%
Oakthorpe Primary School 438 102.1% 73.5% -10.4%
Bush Hill Park Primary School 457 101.4% 68.7% 2.2%
St Edmund's Catholic Primary School 376 101.4% 75.2% 3.2%
The Raglan Junior School 924 101% 76.2% -0.2%
Laurel Park School 610 101% 67.5% -30.8%
Highfield Primary School 662 100.8% 73% 0.7%
Prince of Wales Primary School 490.5 100.8% 71.6% 3.7%
Oaktree School 147 100.6% 77.3% 10.2%
Winchmore School 1860 100.5% 77% 1%
St Andrew's CofE Primary School 389 100.4% 75.4% -1.9%
Highlands School 1695 100.3% 67.9% 1.5%
St John's CofE Primary School 100.5 100.2% 67% 8.5%
West Lea School 531 100% 72.1% 4.2%
Waverley School 162.5 99.9% 73.4% 4.4%
St George's Catholic Primary School 507 99.9% 70.3% -1.6%
Enfield County School for Girls 1000 99.7% 72.7% 5.4%
The Latymer School 1355 99.5% 67% 3.9%
Capel Manor Primary School 274 99.5% 70.2% 4.6%
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School 220 99.3% 65.7% 4.7%
St Paul's CofE Primary School 419 99.3% 69.4% 1.2%
Chace Community School 882 99% 74.8% 18.5%
Durants School 206 98.7% 82.2% 6.3%
Starks Field Primary School 185 98.5% 61.4% -7.7%
St John and St James CofE Primary School 230 98.2% 64.3% 6.7%
St Michael at Bowes CofE Junior School 253 97.9% 68.1% 4.8%
Suffolks Primary School 178 97.8% 65.2% -5.4%
Chase Side Primary School 353 97.5% 67.3% 1.3%
West Grove Primary 398 97.5% 68.9% 4.7%
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School 197.5 97.5% 62.4% -1.7%
Carterhatch Infant School 272 97.3% 66.6% 4.6%
Firs Farm Primary School 498 97.2% 69.9% 7.3%
Hazelwood Infant School 689.5 96.9% 68.8% 6.1%
Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School 495.5 96.8% 72.5% 4.5%
St Michael's CofE Primary School 430.5 96.8% 67.5% 4.3%
Forty Hill CofE Primary School 220.5 96.7% 60.8% 4.3%
Russet House School 128 95.9% 68.5% 9.6%
St James CofE Primary School 183.5 94.8% 64.8% 1.6%
Southbury Primary School 331 93.8% 70.3% -23.6%
St Matthew's CofE Primary School 191.5 91% 64.3% 10.3%
Eversley Primary School

Only has 4 months of data

83.1% 57% 0.2%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School 197.5 27.02 6.6% 8.6%
Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School 220 26.83 7.3% 17.3%
Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School 495.5 24.29 5.9% 15.9%
Highfield Primary School 662 23.13 6.3% 14.2%
West Grove Primary 398 22.94 7.5% 8%
St George's Catholic Primary School 507 22.65 2.2% 7.1%
St Monica's RC Primary School 433 22.46 1.8% 6.9%
Tottenhall Infant School 182.5 22.17 3.8% 15.9%
St Michael's CofE Primary School 430.5 21.96 3.5% 9.3%
Carterhatch Infant School 272 21.86 7.7% 21%
Bush Hill Park Primary School 457 21.68 3.9% 5.3%
St Andrew's Southgate Primary School (CE) 202 21.54 3.5% 10.9%
St Andrew's CofE Primary School 389 21.52 2.1% 10.3%
St John and St James CofE Primary School 230 21.34 6.1% 15.2%
St Paul's CofE Primary School 419 21.2 2.1% 4.8%
Hazelwood Infant School 689.5 20.58 0.9% 5.2%
St Edmund's Catholic Primary School 376 20.46 7.2% 12.5%
Forty Hill CofE Primary School 220.5 20.42 2.7% 10%
Firs Farm Primary School 498 20.32 8.4% 12.7%
Suffolks Primary School 178 20.23 19.7% 20.8%
Highlands School 1695 19.8 4.3% 11.3%
Southbury Primary School 331 19.75 3% 12.7%
St Matthew's CofE Primary School 191.5 19.36 4.7% 14.6%
Hadley Wood Primary School 206 19.25 3.4% 5.8%
St Michael at Bowes CofE Junior School 253 19.21 3.2% 12.6%
Oakthorpe Primary School 438 18.96 6.2% 7.5%
The Raglan Junior School 924 18.93 3.5% 6.8%
Chase Side Primary School 353 18.91 4.5% 17.3%
St Mary's Catholic Primary School 329.5 18.45 5.8% 9.4%
George Spicer Primary School 703 18.32 4.7% 18.9%
St James CofE Primary School 183.5 18.28 7.1% 18%
Garfield Primary School 247 18.16 7.7% 18.6%
Prince of Wales Primary School 490.5 18.1 6.7% 21.2%
Starks Field Primary School 185 18 14.6% 39.5%
St John's CofE Primary School 100.5 17.33 4% 21.9%
St Ignatius College 973 17.13 5.3% 9.8%
Capel Manor Primary School 274 17.02 4.4% 23.7%
The Latymer School 1355 16.57 0.7% 2.1%
Winchmore School 1860 16.22 5.4% 8%
Enfield County School for Girls 1000 14.75 1.1% 15.3%
Laurel Park School 610 13.66 4.3% 14.3%
St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls 962 13.18 2.9% 5.6%
Chace Community School 882 12.42 4.5% 14.7%
Oaktree School 147 10.65 100% 0%
West Lea School 531 9.28 96.2% 0.2%
Waverley School 162.5 8.13 100.3% 0%
Durants School 206 6.48 98.5% 1.5%
Russet House School 128 5.88 103.1% 0%
Orchardside School 68 4.53 7.4% 27.9%
Honilands Primary School
Eversley Primary School

Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Oakthorpe Primary School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for St John's CofE Primary School
4 high, 1 medium and 3 low for Tottenhall Infant School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Chase Side Primary School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 5 medium and 0 low for St Ignatius College
2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls
1 high, 7 medium and 0 low for The Latymer School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Highlands School
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Enfield County School for Girls

Special

Status

4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Waverley School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for West Lea School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Oaktree School
0 high, 7 medium and 1 low for Russet House School
0 high, 1 medium and 7 low for Durants School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Orchardside School

Resources