Staffordshire

Change local authority


High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £133 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £160 million

    119.9% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £53.6 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £30.8 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Moor First School 58 124.1% 83.7% -65.3%
Wood Lane Primary School 48 123.4% 87.5% -39.1%
Norton Canes High School 403 121.4% 93.4% -43.5%
Squirrel Hayes First School 51 119.8% 85.6% -92.4%
Lane Green First School 145 114.8% 79.8% 1.2%
Fulford Primary School 88 109% 76.1% 1.4%
Amington Heath Primary School and Nursery 191 107.3% 85.5% -0.3%
Chadsmoor Community Infants and Nursery School 367 106.8% 80.1% 37.4%
Samuel Allsopp Primary and Nursery School 327 106.6% 77.4% -8%
Chase Terrace Primary School 219.5 106.5% 74.5% 20.6%
Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School 215 105.8% 74.2% -14.5%
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School 197 105.8% 79.7% 12.5%
SS Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School 114 105.7% 60.9% 14.7%
St Michael's CofE (C) First School 184 105.5% 64.9% -29.1%
Hassell Primary School 173 105.3% 74.8% -55.5%
The Croft Primary School 165 105.1% 74.5% 0.8%
Corbett VA CofE Primary School 70 104.4% 64.8% -27.4%
Springcroft Primary School 211 104.3% 71.4% -10%
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School 274 103.7% 75.6% -1.1%
St Anne's CofE (VC) Primary School 176 103.2% 72.6% 8.3%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 205 102.8% 67.6% 13.8%
Sir John Offley CofE (VC) Primary School 143 102.7% 69.1% 14.8%
Cedars - Newcastle, Moorlands and Darwin Bases 53 102.6% 77% 15.3%
Endon Hall Primary School 180 102.5% 68.4% 3.2%
Oakhill Primary School 134 102.4% 71.9% 3%
Perton First School 278 101.9% 73.5% 18%
St Leonard's CofE (A) Primary School 130 101.8% 62.4% 6.8%
Chase View Community Primary School 185 101.4% 74.3% 16%
Oakridge Primary School 216 101.2% 63.5% 11.8%
The William Amory Primary School 180 101% 55.3% -12.1%
Betley CofE VC Primary School 100 100.8% 76% 22.7%
St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School 222 100.7% 70.9% 13.6%
Chancel Primary School 210 100.5% 58.3% 23.6%
St Lukes CofE Primary School 419 100.4% 69.8% 10.1%
The John Bamford Primary School 268 100.3% 61.4% 21.4%
Ashcroft Infants' School 133 100.2% 70.7% 12.8%
St Mary's CofE (A) First School 190 100.1% 76.8% 1.1%
Landywood Primary School 408 100% 62.9% 4.7%
Berkswich CofE (VC) Primary School 214 100% 62.8% 0.1%
Chasetown Community School 81 99.7% 77.8% 4.3%
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School 101 99.6% 70.2% 7.5%
Five Ways Primary School 597 99.5% 63.1% 2.6%
Abbot Beyne School 836 99.3% 70% -6.8%
St Stephen's Primary School 306 98.8% 67.6% 9%
Ravensmead Primary School 317 98.6% 66.2% 18.6%
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School 178 98.6% 65.7% 4.9%
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School 358 98.5% 64% 22.1%
Cooper Perry Primary School 206 98.3% 65.8% 8.8%
May Bank Infants' School 173 98.3% 58.9% 26.4%
Springfields First School 138 98.1% 56.7% 8.4%
West Hill Primary School 375 98% 60.3% 4.7%
St John's CofE (C) Primary School 76.5 97.9% 70.4% 3.3%
Tittensor CofE (C) First School 78 97.9% 58.1% 26.4%
Florendine Primary School 267 97.5% 72% 7.4%
Marshlands School 201 97.3% 74.1% 12.8%
Bridgtown Primary School 328 97.3% 71% 22.6%
Barlaston CofE (VC) First School 113 97.3% 69.4% -22.7%
Perton Middle School 399 97.1% 73.1% 11.2%
Christ Church CofE (C) Primary School 420 97% 56.7% 27.7%
Jerome Primary School 214 97% 61.1% 15.1%
Codsall Community High School 1046 97% 66.2% 3.7%
Thomas Russell Junior School 252 97% 60.2% 16.3%
Burton Manor Primary School 273 97% 58.3% 13.2%
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School 206 97% 65.8% 27.2%
King Edward VI School 1611 97% 68.1% 11%
Forsbrook CofE Controlled Primary School 211 96.9% 49.6% 21.9%
Walton Priory Middle School 543 96.8% 68% 20.8%
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School 188 96.7% 65.8% 15.8%
Glenthorne Community Primary School 270 96.5% 61.5% 6.7%
Paget High School 606 96.5% 69.7% 12.5%
Blakeley Heath Primary School 359 96.4% 66.4% 17.6%
Pirehill First School 245 96.3% 69% 20.6%
Westfield Primary School 398 96.3% 64.5% 18.7%
Cheadle Primary School 312 96.3% 68.3% 21.5%
Gorsemoor Primary School 384 96.1% 60.5% 30.5%
St Elizabeth's Catholic Primary School 195 96% 68.9% 16.3%
Fulfen Primary School 409 95.7% 55% 4.9%
St Leonard's Primary School 222 95.5% 68.8% 3.2%
St Modwen's Catholic Primary School 361 95.1% 60.6% 10.6%
Flash Ley Primary School 189 94.8% 49.3% 2.5%
St Michael's CofE (A) First School 148 94.8% 51.6% 21.1%
Thomas Barnes Primary School 106 94.7% 65.8% 15.3%
Bilbrook CofE (VC) Middle School 150 94.7% 68.5% 35.2%
Burton PRU 50 93.9% 74% 10.4%
Hayes Meadow Primary School 187 93.6% 66.4% 10.1%
Holy Trinity CofE (C) Primary School 174 93.4% 58.7% 9.5%
Hednesford Valley High School 205 93.3% 69.8% 34.1%
Horton Lodge Community Special School 66 92.2% 65.6% 6.5%
All Saints CofE (C) First School 41 91.8% 53.3% 22%
Kettlebrook Short Stay School 44 91.7% 72.7% 25%
Longwood Primary School 157 90.9% 65.5% 34.7%
Hednesford Nursery School 12 90.7% 57.7% 20.4%
Oaklands Nursery School 37 89.3% 63.4% 20.9%
Stafford Manor High School 441 87.4% 62% 30.4%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Jerome Primary School 214 28.16 2.8% 15.4%
Betley CofE VC Primary School 100 27.03 6% 16%
Corbett VA CofE Primary School 70 26.92 0% 17.1%
Forsbrook CofE Controlled Primary School 211 26.38 4.3% 6.6%
St Mary's CofE (A) First School 190 25.85 5.8% 20%
Hugo Meynell CofE (VC) Primary School 206 25.75 3.9% 10.2%
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School 178 25.43 3.9% 28.1%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 3 medium and 0 low for Wood Lane Primary School
5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Landywood Primary School
5 high, 1 medium and 2 low for Chancel Primary School
4 high, 2 medium and 2 low for St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
4 high, 2 medium and 2 low for Thomas Russell Junior School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for King Edward VI School
2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Walton Priory Middle School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Codsall Community High School
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Norton Canes High School
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Perton Middle School

Special

Status

2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Horton Lodge Community Special School
2 high, 4 medium and 2 low for Marshlands School
2 high, 3 medium and 3 low for Hednesford Valley High School
1 high, 3 medium and 4 low for Chasetown Community School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

0 high, 7 medium and 1 low for Burton PRU
0 high, 5 medium and 3 low for Kettlebrook Short Stay School
0 high, 4 medium and 4 low for Cedars - Newcastle, Moorlands and Darwin Bases

Nursery

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Hednesford Nursery School
3 high, 1 medium and 4 low for Oaklands Nursery School

Resources