West Berkshire

Change local authority


High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £29.1 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £37.2 million

    128% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £16.1 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £9.45 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Stockcross C.E. School 136 114.2% 80.6% -21.3%
Hermitage Primary School 186 111.3% 75.6% -12.8%
Chieveley Primary School 164 109.9% 76% -5%
Brightwalton C.E. Aided Primary School 88 109.7% 76.2% -2.1%
iCollege Alternative Provision 87 107.8% 89.2% 5.9%
Purley CofE Primary School 81 107.1% 73% -3.5%
Mrs Bland's Infant School 349 105.4% 63.4% -1.1%
Springfield Primary School 321.5 105.4% 74.5% 10.8%
Hampstead Norreys C.E. Primary School 101 105.3% 72.3% 8%
Inkpen Primary School 41 105% 63.7% 7.7%
Parsons Down Junior School 227 104.9% 69.1% 5.9%
St Paul's Catholic Primary School 279 104.2% 72.7% 0.6%
John Rankin Infant and Nursery School

Only has 9 months of data

0 103.1% 66% 15.2%
Kennet Valley Primary School 198 102.9% 75.7% -1.1%
Bucklebury C.E. Primary School 98 102.8% 73.1% -3.4%
Thatcham Park CofE Primary 388 102.4% 76.5% 2%
Calcot Junior School 473.5 102.1% 72.7% 1.2%
The Winchcombe School 430.5 102% 72.4% 1.2%
Bradfield C.E. Primary School 156 101.8% 71.5% 0.7%
Yattendon C.E. Primary School 92 101.6% 71.7% 3.1%
Pangbourne Primary School 107 101.3% 65.1% -8.7%
Streatley C.E. Voluntary Controlled School 99 100.9% 68.4% 8.5%
Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School 399 100.8% 72.1% 1.4%
Westwood Farm Infant School 428 100.4% 73.3% 5%
Hungerford Primary School 315.5 100.4% 72.5% 7%
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery 214.5 100.4% 67.5% 9.5%
The Downs School 1434 100.2% 69.6% 7.8%
Shefford C.E. Primary School 82 100% 69% 8.3%
Cold Ash St Mark's CE Primary School 195 100% 69% 1.2%
Curridge Primary School 110.5 100% 63.7% 4.2%
Beenham Primary School 57 99.7% 58.8% 10.3%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 246 99.7% 66.1% -10.8%
The Willink School 1205 99.5% 75% 6.4%
Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School 22 99.4% 65.7% 22.2%
Spurcroft Primary School 401 99.2% 63.9% -4.8%
Compton C.E. Primary School 157 99.1% 64.5% 9.4%
Shaw-cum-Donnington C.E. Primary School 88 99.1% 67.4% 2.6%
Birch Copse Primary School 420 98.8% 71.2% 1.8%
St Finian's Catholic Primary School 204 98.8% 66.6% -4.2%
Downsway Primary School 213 98.6% 69.3% 7.2%
Englefield C.E. Primary School 106 98.4% 68.8% 3.9%
Falkland Primary School 422 98.3% 69% 5.4%
Little Heath School 1686 98.2% 72% 8.7%
Sulhamstead and Ufton Nervet School 94 98.2% 69.5% 9.3%
St Nicolas C.E. Junior School 424.5 98.1% 69% 5%
Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School 113 97.9% 57.9% 8.5%
The Willows Primary School 331 97.6% 69.6% 3.8%
Basildon C.E. Primary School 173.5 97.5% 64.4% 7%
Woolhampton C.E. Primary School 99 97.4% 58.9% -1.2%
Brimpton C.E. Primary School 47.5 97.1% 63.9% -0.3%
Enborne C.E. Primary School 77 97.1% 71.5% 0.1%
Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School 208 96.9% 66.3% 8.5%
Victoria Park Nursery School 80 96.8% 66.8% 21%
Long Lane Primary School 212 96.1% 66.5% 6.2%
Hungerford Nursery School Centre for Children 85.5 95.5% 66.5% 15.5%
Theale C.E. Primary School 301 94.9% 66.9% -2.9%
The Castle School 228 94.4% 75.5% 15.8%
Aldermaston C.E. Primary School 87 90.9% 60.7% 4.6%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Spurcroft Primary School 401 29.06 3.7% 22.7%
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School 246 25.89 2% 13.8%
Long Lane Primary School 212 24.88 3.8% 18.9%
Burghfield St Mary's C.E. Primary School 208 23.91 1.9% 14.4%
Mortimer St Mary's C.E. Junior School 399 23.89 2.8% 13%
St Finian's Catholic Primary School 204 23.72 4.9% 12.3%
Downsway Primary School 213 23.23 4.7% 12.2%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

5 high, 2 medium and 1 low for Mrs Bland's Infant School
5 high, 1 medium and 2 low for Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School
5 high, 1 medium and 2 low for Hampstead Norreys C.E. Primary School
4 high, 4 medium and 0 low for Inkpen Primary School
4 high, 1 medium and 3 low for Theale C.E. Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for The Downs School
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Little Heath School
0 high, 6 medium and 2 low for The Willink School

Special

Status

0 high, 3 medium and 5 low for The Castle School

Pupil Referral Unit

Status

1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for iCollege Alternative Provision

Nursery

Status

3 high, 2 medium and 3 low for Hungerford Nursery School Centre for Children
0 high, 4 medium and 4 low for Victoria Park Nursery School

Resources