High needs

Understand the data we use for high needs

This data covers the period 2024-2025 for section 251 data (s251).

The outturn includes place funding for pupils with special educational needs taught in academies. You can read about how we calculate this in the glossary.

  • High needs DSG allocation 2024/2025

    £79.8 million

  • Total high needs outturn 2024/2025

    £99.6 million

    124.9% of high needs DSG allocation

  • DSG deficit as at March 2025

    £45.4 million

    In March 2024 this was a deficit of £22.9 million



Benchmarking tools


Maintained schools

Data view

All values are shown as percentage of income.

Fourlanesend Community Primary School 58 111.1% 74.8% -0.2%
St Day and Carharrack Community School 102 109.4% 77.5% 11.8%
St Erme with Trispen Community Primary School 153 108.9% 81.8% -11.6%
Flushing School 58 108.8% 82.3% 1.4%
Trekenner Community Primary School 69 108.4% 76% 7.5%
St Neot Community Primary School 100 108.2% 69.4% 10.5%
Stithians Community Primary School 175 108% 80.8% -11.7%
Burraton Community Primary School 343 107% 76.7% 2%
St Wenn School 75 106.3% 73% 2.9%
St Levan Primary School 37 105.9% 65.5% -18.1%
Truro Nursery School 77 105.5% 82.8% 18%
Calstock Community Primary School 60 105.1% 72.8% -4.9%
Menheniot Primary School 138 104.9% 72.2% 8%
Stoke Climsland School 185 103.8% 72.4% -3.9%
Bosvigo School 317 103.5% 73.4% 4.5%
Whitstone Primary School 102.5 103.2% 69.2% -11%
Trythall Community Primary School 72 103% 75.1% 4.9%
Humphry Davy School 741 102.7% 68.2% -2.3%
Gorran School 91 102.7% 65.3% 25.5%
Carbeile Junior School 268 101.9% 71.6% 12.5%
Heamoor Community Primary School 201 101.8% 74.8% -0.4%
Tregadillett Primary School 206 101.2% 71.9% 19.8%
Germoe Community Primary School 76 101.1% 69% 10%
Marlborough School 212 100.8% 71.1% -8.6%
Penpol School

Only has 6 months of data

100.8% 70.1% 0.5%
Camborne Nursery School 38.5 100.8% 71.8% 10.5%
Treleigh Community Primary School 314 100.6% 71% 8.4%
Pensilva Primary School 101 100.6% 68.2% 15.9%
Bishop Cornish CofE VA Primary School 196 100.2% 73.5% 11.6%
Kea Community Primary School 192 100% 71.3% -4.2%
Budehaven Community School 1147 100% 72.3% 12.9%
Torpoint Community College 668 99.8% 72.7% 23.1%
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School 148 99.7% 74.1% 2.1%
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance 141 99.5% 68.6% 2.5%
Gwinear Community Primary School 106 99.4% 69.5% 8.2%
Torpoint Nursery and Infant School 197.5 99% 66.4% 7.7%
Boscastle Community Primary School 60 98.9% 64.5% 18.6%
St Stephens (Saltash) Community Primary School & Nursery 349 98.6% 72.5% 16%
Richard Lander School 1562 98.5% 72.4% 21.3%
Nanstallon Community Primary School 111 98.4% 69.6% 13.7%
Stratton Primary School 340 98.4% 73.5% 8.9%
St Mary's CofE School, Truro 203 98.2% 72.3% 15.5%
Redruth School 1437 98% 73.6% 6.7%
Mawnan CofE VA Primary School 144 96.8% 77.8% 38.8%
Boskenwyn Community Primary School 102 96.7% 60.6% 5.6%
Mylor Bridge Community Primary School 146 96.5% 74.8% 24.8%
St Ives Junior School 197 96.3% 65.8% 8%
Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Primary School 198 96.3% 69.1% 15.6%
Devoran School 195 94.6% 65.2% 3.8%
South Petherwin Community Primary School 114 94.3% 68.5% 16%
Madron Daniel CofE (VA) School 40 91.6% 46.7% 11.6%

EHC plan and SEN support data are shown as percentages of total pupils.

Trythall Community Primary School 72 31.58 5.6% 23.6%
Truro Nursery School 77 29.06 2.6% 19.5%
St Neot Community Primary School 100 25 0% 2%
Trekenner Community Primary School 69 24.64 2.9% 21.7%
Heamoor Community Primary School 201 23.48 5.5% 9%
St Mary's CofE Primary School, Penzance 141 23.42 3.5% 16.3%
Bishop Cornish CofE VA Primary School 196 22.79 4.1% 15.8%

Show all schools


Maintained schools by RAG ratings

About RAG ratings

Red, amber and green (RAG) ratings are shown to give an indication of the spending compared to similar schools.

The rating is not an indication of performance. It is used to display if spending is significantly more or less than similar schools. This does not consider any individual spending strategies which might apply.

The ratings are intended for schools and trusts to identify potential areas to help them make informed spending decisions.

The size of the red bar corresponds to the proportion of red-rated cost categories for the school.

Primary schools

Status

4 high, 3 medium and 1 low for Gorran School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for Burraton Community Primary School
3 high, 4 medium and 1 low for St Wenn School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Boskenwyn Community Primary School
3 high, 3 medium and 2 low for Heamoor Community Primary School

Secondary schools

Status

2 high, 5 medium and 1 low for Richard Lander School
1 high, 6 medium and 1 low for Humphry Davy School
1 high, 5 medium and 2 low for Torpoint Community College
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Budehaven Community School
1 high, 4 medium and 3 low for Redruth School

Nursery

Status

0 high, 1 medium and 7 low for Camborne Nursery School
0 high, 1 medium and 7 low for Truro Nursery School

Resources